Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

performance test Comments


  • Please log in to reply
70 replies to this topic

#1 Justin Montoya

Justin Montoya

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 320 posts

Posted 03 December 2014 - 06:08 PM

Thanks Tech!

 

Any chance we could get you to provide a v7 file as well?  

 

TECH EDIT -- Yes, we have added a v7 file to the download archive...  You can find these files in the original posting here: 

http://forums.formz....-your-computer/


  • VitezDiny, Charlesbize, Briazjoigo and 1 other like this

#2 rob

rob

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 239 posts

Posted 03 December 2014 - 07:07 PM

Thanks Tech!

 

Any chance we could get you to provide a v7 file as well?  

 v8 should be faster.  Why not just test with that?



#3 Justin Montoya

Justin Montoya

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 320 posts

Posted 04 December 2014 - 12:58 AM

Rob-

 

After trying v8 through it's Beta and a 30 day trial, honestly, I just don't feel like it's ready for prime time until some bugs get worked out.  The crashes and various problems have been well documented, and that's really for another thread.   I'm sure Autodessys is hard at work on them, and when I see the changelog cover what I feel is important, I'll buy the upgrade.  Until then...  

 

Can someone please save this back as v7 for me?  Thanks!



#4 3dworks

3dworks

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 325 posts
  • LocationBerlin, Germany

Posted 04 December 2014 - 06:46 AM

i'm trying this, but cannot get that "RenderZone" option, see screenshot:

 

Screen_Shot_2014-12-04_at_12.44.12-20141:

 

RZ is registered, so i have no idea what is wrong?

 

cheers

 

markus


3dworks visual computing + photography


#5 R2D2

R2D2

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 118 posts

Posted 04 December 2014 - 07:11 AM

Same problem here, also Imager crashes immediately after hitting "Generate"....



#6 3dworks

3dworks

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 325 posts
  • LocationBerlin, Germany

Posted 04 December 2014 - 07:35 AM

Same problem here, also Imager crashes immediately after hitting "Generate"....

 

yep. imager seems to be very crashy here as well. every third time i had a crash when starting up. when it works, after adding the scene and switching to a different rendering type, sometimes it 'freezes' again. i never noticed this instability as i'm almost never using this part of FZ. OSX 10.9.5 here.


3dworks visual computing + photography


#7 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,084 posts

Posted 04 December 2014 - 08:54 AM

Hi Markus and R2D2,

 

It looks like you do not have a good installation of the Imager.  If you delete your current formZ Application folder and replace it with one downloaded from here, does that restore RenderZone for you?

 

http://www.formz.com/update

 

If that is not working, try resetting the prefs by going to the Finder: Go Menu: Holding down the Option key, choose Library: Preferences: autodessys -- and deleting the formZ 8 Imager folder.

 

Does that help?

 

Justin,

 

We have found one issue with formZ v8 on Yosemite (OS X 10.10) whereby clicking in the blank space of the Tool Option: Parameters Palette (if it is inside the Palette Dock) can cause a crash (and just using Tab or Enter instead of clicking will avoid the issue -- and this will be fixed with the next update coming soon).  Other than that v8 should be more robust and more stable than v7.

 

The new Subdivision Surfaces are great, but even if you don't need those, the improved Shaded Full display is quite nice.  Here's an example of the Shaded Full mode for this file, which you can easily navigate in real time for generating animations, or doing client walk-through's.

 

And here's the v7 version of the file that you can add to the previous folder:

 

 

EDIT -- this was added to the main download folder...



#8 DMclean

DMclean

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • LocationVancouver, BC, Canada

Posted 04 December 2014 - 10:24 AM

I'm getting the same problem as Markus and R2D2. RenderZone option does not show in imager. I can load the file into formZ and use Renderzone there, but Imager doesn't seem to see the option. Resetting preferences doesn't fix it, though I have not yet tried a complete re-install of formZ. Since I never really use Imager I've never noticed it before.

 

Imager will run a hidden line render, but crashed when I chose all shaded full radiosity. Will try a few of the others to see what happens.

 

Thanks,

 

Doug



#9 DMclean

DMclean

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • LocationVancouver, BC, Canada

Posted 04 December 2014 - 10:41 AM

Re-installed. Renderzone option now shows up but Imager "hangs" as soon as I hit Generate. Nuked the preferences folder. Still "hangs". Dialog box goes grey, but then nothing happens. System monitor shows formZ using only 1  core. Within formZ itself if I run render zone it shows using all cores.

 

Dual Processor MacPro 5,1 Mavericks 10.9.5

 

Thanks,

 

Doug



#10 DMclean

DMclean

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • LocationVancouver, BC, Canada

Posted 04 December 2014 - 10:44 AM

Oops... Good things come to he who waits... It seems to have gone past the "hang" and is running. Will wait and see if a render comes through....

 

:rolleyes: Doug



#11 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,084 posts

Posted 04 December 2014 - 11:03 AM

Hi Doug,

 

Glad reinstalling solved the Imager issue.  Note that "Not Responding" does not mean there is an issue -- it just means that the program is not talking to the system at that second.  

 

The Imager will multi-process as effectively as formZ does, so there will not be a difference in the CPU usage or render times.  The very beginning of the rendering does use 1 processor, but once the Final Gather processing starts through the end of the scanning of the pixels, as many CPU threads will be used as is possible‚Ķ

 

(Perhaps we should start a separate thread for comments, and just keep this one for results?)



#12 DMclean

DMclean

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • LocationVancouver, BC, Canada

Posted 04 December 2014 - 11:10 AM

Good idea...



#13 DennisA

DennisA

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts

Posted 04 December 2014 - 01:00 PM

Imager did not render file. Just a grey screen showed with no results?

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2014-12-04 at 11.58.48 AM.png


#14 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,084 posts

Posted 04 December 2014 - 01:52 PM

Hi Dennis,

 

Did you allow enough time for the rendering to complete?



#15 DennisA

DennisA

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts

Posted 04 December 2014 - 05:20 PM

Screen Shot 2014-12-04 at 5.14.15 PM.png Screen Shot 2014-12-04 at 5.14.15 PM.png Did it again attached are results. Thought it would be about 16 minutes.

Would nice to have a progress bar in imager window.

OS 10.10.1- Mac Pro 12 core (Mid 2010) 

Processor 2 x 2.93 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon

 



#16 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,084 posts

Posted 04 December 2014 - 05:27 PM

Hi Dennis,

 

Yes, we will see what we can do to add a progress bar to the imager.



#17 allan

allan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • LocationUSA

Posted 04 December 2014 - 06:47 PM

I will have to reinstall here as well. Same problem with Renderzone not showing up as an option. Hmm.. I hope these installations problems disappear with the next update. They leave a bad taste in people's mouths. Just my five cents.



#18 3dworks

3dworks

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 325 posts
  • LocationBerlin, Germany

Posted 05 December 2014 - 06:17 AM

after several crashes at startup, the reinstallation now finally made the RZ option appear. but i'm puzzled there is no 'render progress' or anything else which signals the user what is going on after hitting the 'generate' button. one needs to look at a CPU load tool to see that the machine is rendering. a progress bar would be the minimum. a 'life' render time estimation would be better. a small additional preview of the current rendered data would be best. c'mon autodessys, we are not 1990 anymore, nowadays CPU's are powerful enough to do this without too much loss in precious processing power :D


3dworks visual computing + photography


#19 3dworks

3dworks

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 325 posts
  • LocationBerlin, Germany

Posted 05 December 2014 - 06:48 AM

not sure what is wrong here, but it is rendering already over one and a half hour on my system. no idea how long exactly, but all cores are processing... gonna stop this now - seems this is way over what time should be expected seeing the other results.

 

OSX 10.9.5, mac pro mid 2010 with 2 x 6 cores xeon X5650, 2.66 ghz, 48 gbyte RAM, nvidia gtx 780 card, 256 gbyte system SSD.

 

Screen_Shot_2014-12-05_at_12.46.55-20141


3dworks visual computing + photography


#20 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,084 posts

Posted 05 December 2014 - 08:46 AM

Hi Dennis,

 

Yes, we will see what we can do to add a progress bar to the imager.

 

Markus,

 

Thanks for your additional suggestions, we will consider these as well...

 

EDIT -- Markus, regarding your last post, I wonder if you are having a multi-threading issue, as we would expect your render time to be higher.  If you go to the Imager Preferences and set the # Processors to 6, does that improve your render time?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users