Jump to content


Photo

STEP export in 8.5


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 bbuxton

bbuxton

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 34 posts

Posted 03 September 2015 - 05:26 AM

8.5 is not writing the file when exporting STEP format.

It goes through the motions, progress bars and everything but no actual file is written.

 



#2 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 03 September 2015 - 07:35 AM

Hi Brian,

 

Sorry you are having trouble.  Is this only with a specific file, or if you get a New Project, draw a sphere and a cube, and export that, do you have the problem with the New Project as well?

 

If the New Project works but another does not, please send that file to us and either way, let us know which operating system you are using so we can help.



#3 bbuxton

bbuxton

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 34 posts

Posted 03 September 2015 - 10:10 AM

I tried a rounded cube with a couple of boolean subtractions and it exported ok.

The file was very roughly modelled, though really it is a simple file. I was able to export from v6.7.3

Checking the 6.7.3 step file in another CAD program the Model size exceeds valid box, not sure how to correct this in FormZ prior to export.

 



#4 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 03 September 2015 - 10:21 AM

Hi Brian,

 

Please send the file and let us know what operating system you are using so we can help.



#5 R2D2

R2D2

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 24 November 2015 - 08:11 AM

No file is written on export of my project - whats going on here (V8.5.0.2 Build 9709 OSX) ?

(yes a simple cube/wall/box...  does export a stp. file)



#6 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 24 November 2015 - 08:45 AM

Hi R2,

 

We suspect that perhaps you have some bad geometry in the file that is preventing the export.  If you try to export your file 1/2 at a time, can you find the bad part?  (If it does not work, export half of that, etc.)

 

If you can find a part that is preventing the export, please send it so we can handle this better for the future.  (If you need help finding the part, you can send a larger portion if the file, if necessary.)



#7 R2D2

R2D2

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 24 November 2015 - 09:13 AM

Got around STEP by using DWG/ACIS export to Rhino - that worked well, including Layers/base colours.

 

 



#8 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 24 November 2015 - 09:36 AM

Hi R2,

 

Yes, DWG (with Facetted objects as ACIS objects) does work well to Rhino, but the STEP export should work properly too.  If you can send (a part of) the file that is not working, we will investigate this and see what can be done to improve it.



#9 R2D2

R2D2

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts

Posted 24 November 2015 - 10:19 AM

Found: all my FormZ geometry exports to STEP fine ( once the 3D People imported from somewhere are deleted before export)

Thx



#10 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 24 November 2015 - 10:22 AM

Can you send one of the 3d people that is not working so we can see what might prevent the export?



#11 mkiba

mkiba

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 28 November 2015 - 06:03 AM

I had the same problem with a file not being written, when exporting to STEP.

Even with the export selection only option, it did not work.

There were only some 2d drawings (only lines and polylines) in the formZ file other than the objects I wanted to export. (And those were simple test volumes made in formZ - a cube and a cylinder)



#12 rob

rob

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 239 posts

Posted 29 November 2015 - 01:18 PM

mk,

 

did you send your file to ADS?



#13 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 30 November 2015 - 08:36 AM

Hi Mkiba,

 

R2 did send in their file and we detected an object with hundreds of crossing faces that was preventing the export.  We are working on adjusting this so such objects don't prevent the export (even if they are quite bad geometry).  If you can send a part of your file that won't export, we can see if our fix for R2's file also fixes yours, or if an additional adjustment is necessary.

 



#14 mkiba

mkiba

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 30 November 2015 - 10:51 AM

I have just copied a cylinder from the file to a new file and tried the export with various settings.

Doesn´t work.

Just in case - I have attached the file.

Attached Files



#15 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 30 November 2015 - 03:26 PM

Hi Michael,

 

Thanks for posting your file.  Spatial Technology that makes the ACIS engine and the SAT / STEP translator libraries has an issue when any units are larger than 10,000.  Your cylinder is 15,000 cm from the origin, which is greater than that, and thus it is encountering the issue.  We have reported this to Spatial (awhile ago) and are still awaiting a response, since we (and likely you as well) don't think this should be a desirable limitation.

 

If you go to your Project Settings: Working Units and set your base units to Meters (instead of CM), then your cylinder will only be 150 Meters from the origin, and it will export properly.

 

That being said, STEP format is primarily for engineering (parts and assemblies) purposes, and using it for large architectural projects may not be ideal.  DWG may be a better choice -- depending to which program you are exporting.



#16 mkiba

mkiba

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 01 December 2015 - 04:41 AM

O.K. good to know.

Thanks for the info!



#17 bmeissner

bmeissner

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 21 September 2017 - 12:01 PM

Hi,

 

two years later, and the STEP exporter is still broken. Just upgraded to 8.5, first test should be if FormZ finally exports to STEP with group hierarchy intact, and – bummer – it exports nothing. After searching the forum this thread came up, and the problem seems worse now.

 

1. Yes, I've set units to millimeters, and my objects are all within 150 mm from the origin. Result: no STEP file is exported. Setting the working units to meters (with objects that small!) creates a STEP file. Still without groups, of course.

 

2. The export options dialog has "facetted" as the only selectable option. Who on this world would even consider using STEP (and SAT) for *facetted" exports? If I recall correctly, I've reported this bug already with version 7, years ago. The exported geometry is smooth, though.

 

 

Not exactly a successful first test of the new version… :(

 

Bildschirmfoto 2017-09-21 um 18.17.21.png Bildschirmfoto 2017-09-21 um 18.26.13.png

 

Bernd



#18 snow

snow

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:19 AM

Bernd, 

 

This may not be a good or possible workaround for you, but have you tried using Windows/32 bit?



#19 bmeissner

bmeissner

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:30 AM

Bernd, 

 

This may not be a good or possible workaround for you, but have you tried using Windows/32 bit?

 

No, I haven't, and I don't have a single 32-bit Windows installation in my whole office. I'm primarily working on Mac, and have a few Win 7/64 Pro systems running either via Bootcamp (for CAD) or Paralles (for some DTP and Office apps). However, since FormZ in its latest incarnations still doesn't export hierarchically structured STEP files (independent from OS or working units) it doesn't matter that much. It just confirms that using 6.7.3 still makes sense, it isn't as "outdated" as it sounds. Yes, this version is getting older, but so am I and my computers ;)

 

Bernd


  • Des likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users