Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Underlays for Standard Ref Planes


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 setz

setz

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 394 posts

Posted 31 August 2016 - 07:00 PM

Is it currently possible, or would it be possible to add, the ability to assign an underlay to one of the six standard, not custom, ortho reference planes?

 

When I make a custom plane (similar orientation to one of the XYZ planes), and then change the view, the underlay disappears.  I need to select the custom reference plane again to get it to show again. I switch between ortho and perspective views often and I need to repeatedly turn the underlay on again each time.

 

My desire is to be able to associate an underlay with each of the six standard XYZ planes, and that the appropriate underlay would automatically become visible for the ortho view being used.

 

In addition, sliders for the scale and positioning of the underlay, similar to the transparency slider, would be a welcome addition to the Reference Plane Parameters Palette.  A key shortcut for global Underlay visibility would be good to have as well.


  • AlexissMn, Gregorytig, Santoskes and 2 others like this

#2 jsiggia

jsiggia

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • LocationVirginia, USA

Posted 31 August 2016 - 07:36 PM

Stez,

 

I just went through this with tech. I use billboards in the usual locations beyond the area of modeling and save my ortho views in the views palette.

Adjust your hither and yon planes so you capture the modeling area and the billboard you need for that view, check the box to use these in the view parameters options dialog.

Switch between them using the view palette.

You can integrate the multi view window option as well.

 

Here is a link to the topic.

 

http://forums.formz....point-in-ortho/

 

Let me know if you have questions, hope this helps.

 

Joe


Edited by jsiggia, 31 August 2016 - 07:40 PM.

Joe Siggia

 

Looking for users in the central Virginia area.

 

Late 2014 iMac Retina.

 

Look up from your phone.


#3 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 31 August 2016 - 10:14 PM

Hi Setz,

 

If you go to a 3d view,  choose the desired Reference Plane from the Planes Palette (lower left by default), then set the desired Underlay via the Reference Plane Parameters Palette, then when you go to a Top, Front, or Side View from the View Menu (or Navigation Tools Palette) -- the desired Underlay should then show from the selected Projection View.

 

Attached File  Underlay2.zip   791.94KB   2 downloads

 

Does that do what you want?



#4 jsiggia

jsiggia

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • LocationVirginia, USA

Posted 31 August 2016 - 11:13 PM

Z,

 

Currently, we are unable to save these planes directly and the "define reference plane" tool must be used to get custom planes into the palette.

Also, moving and aligning these underlays require numeric input whereas you can drag a billboard.

 

Thanks for reading,

 

Joe

 


Joe Siggia

 

Looking for users in the central Virginia area.

 

Late 2014 iMac Retina.

 

Look up from your phone.


#5 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 01 September 2016 - 12:13 AM

Joe,

 

If you use the Edit Reference Plane tool -- you can resize the Reference Plane -- and thus the Underlay if you are using the Fit option in the Reference Plane Parameters: Underlay settings.

 

Also, you can use the Measure tool to resize Underlays if you check that option from the Tool Options Palette (and it can resize Billboards too).  Just Measure a large portion of the image -- put the desired size in the Tool Options Palette and click Update...



#6 jsiggia

jsiggia

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • LocationVirginia, USA

Posted 01 September 2016 - 10:26 AM

Z,

 

I agree, scaling underlays has been a pleasure since V7, it's making location and alignment corrections that I think could be improved. Since billboards were introduced I have not used the underlay function much. I like to think that the billboard tool was created just for me (I know otherwise) but for this, I will always be grateful.

 

 

Best,

 

Joe


Edited by jsiggia, 01 September 2016 - 10:27 AM.

Joe Siggia

 

Looking for users in the central Virginia area.

 

Late 2014 iMac Retina.

 

Look up from your phone.


#7 setz

setz

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 394 posts

Posted 01 September 2016 - 10:54 AM

Thank you for the suggestions Joe.

 

Tech, yes setting the Underlay on ortho planes while in a perspective was the part I was missing, I was trying to set them while in the ortho views.

 

Can you add a suggestions for sliders and a key sct?



#8 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 01 September 2016 - 11:16 AM

Joe,

 

Are you sure you have tried the Edit Reference Plane Tool (with Underlay set to Fit)?

 

Setz,

 

Yes, thanks for your suggestions, we will see if they can be added for the future.



#9 setz

setz

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 394 posts

Posted 01 September 2016 - 01:13 PM

Also, a note, unselecting the locked proportions does not return the image to original proportions unless you reload the image.  Can there be a button or pulldown for proportions (reset)?

 

(in the "By Dimensions" section)

 

also if you change the X, currently the Y won't update to fit original proportions


Edited by setz, 01 September 2016 - 01:16 PM.


#10 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 01 September 2016 - 02:25 PM

Hi Setz,

 

Yes, currently that must be set when reloading the image, so just reloading the image should reset it properly.



#11 jsiggia

jsiggia

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • LocationVirginia, USA

Posted 03 September 2016 - 10:00 AM

Z,

 

Just gave this a try and like the scaling! just need to get the palette fixed.

 

Thanks,

 

Joe


Joe Siggia

 

Looking for users in the central Virginia area.

 

Late 2014 iMac Retina.

 

Look up from your phone.


#12 setz

setz

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 394 posts

Posted 06 September 2016 - 10:37 AM

Could underlay be added to the scene options? In the past I have made a scene with the underlay and one without and used scenes as a visibility switch.

#13 Bo Atkinson

Bo Atkinson

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • LocationMaine USA

Posted 22 September 2016 - 04:27 AM

These issues sound familiar and quick-acting-tools for this need, especially in perspective views would be welcome!

 

With Thanks


Edited by Bo Atkinson, 22 September 2016 - 04:28 AM.


#14 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 22 September 2016 - 11:25 AM

Hi Joe,  The Palette issue is now fixed with the v8.5.5 update.  See here for more details:  http://forums.formz....ased/?p=15532

 

Setz, thanks for your suggestion, we will consider this for the future.

 

Bo,  Use the Shaded Work Display Options to set the Background Image to a "Flat" image and load your desired background image for use as a Background Underlay.  (Use the Display Menu: Image Options to match the size and / or proportions of this image if you like.)






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users