Jump to content


Photo

Vestige objects?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Spacer

Spacer

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 01 December 2017 - 12:24 PM

Hi,

 

I tuen off visiblity of objectsI don't want in my rendr and some still appear.

 

I have tried,puttin gthem on a layer and turning that off as wel, but not woring. some are components.

 

I have tried emptying Maxwell's Temp folders as well.

 

Any ideas?

 

Peter


  • GrahamWron, Ententpaype and Minaabilk like this

#2 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 752 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 01 December 2017 - 07:07 PM

Hi Peter,

 

I have not seen anything like this previously.

 

One thought: Try creating new project and then opening your troublesome project with the 'add to project' option. Does this fix it?

 

If not, please send your project via dropbox or equivalent, and we'll advise you further.

 

 

 



#3 Spacer

Spacer

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 04 December 2017 - 03:43 AM

Hi,

 

thanks, it worked then the problem returns. It's as if Maxwell Render keeps the presence of certain Components in memory as being visible. It doesn't happen with regular (not Components) objects.

 

Worrying.

 

If it happens too much, I'll send you the file, bu tthen you'll need all the components, etc, so it should be a Pack'n Go?

 

Thanks again-

 

Peter

 

 



#4 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 752 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 04 December 2017 - 11:52 AM

Hi Peter,

 

When developing the plugin, we found problems with how formZ reported components through the API. Because of this, we decided not to implement formZ component support, and instead just translate their meshes in a simpler manner (as ordinary objects), which produces reliable results. Because of this, as far as the plugin is concerned, there should be no difference between a component and any other object type.

 

Are you using the formZ 8.6? It is possible that ADS has changed the behavior of components in the this WIP version. It is important that I get some sort of example from you to examine. I will need all the dependencies, so if you can reproduce the issue with a simple file that would of course be preferable.

 

There is also the possibility that you have a corrupt component.

 

Please send files quickly, if you can.

 

Thanks.

 

 



#5 Gary

Gary

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 80 posts

Posted 04 December 2017 - 02:23 PM

Hello Peter,

 

Try disabling visibility through the layers palette instead of the objects palette.

 

Gary

 

EDIT— I see that you tried this. I am out of ideas...


Edited by Gary, 04 December 2017 - 02:25 PM.


#6 Spacer

Spacer

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 04 December 2017 - 04:55 PM

thanks Gary.

 

Short of unloading the problem 'phantom component' I have now tried turning off it's layer visibility in the component file itself, and this seems to work. It means i have to re-open the component file each time i want to use that file (it(s and underlay), but better thannot being able to render!

 

Pylon,

I am on 8.5.7, and am hesitant to switch while in the middle of a big project. Especially if Beta...so I will politely decline that suggestion.

 

 

I will send you a file but it's gonna be heavy! we Transfer. I am under the gun and cannot try to 'build a lighter file that reproduces the problem".

 

thanks

 

Peter


Edited by Spacer, 04 December 2017 - 04:57 PM.


#7 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 752 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 04 December 2017 - 05:54 PM

Hi Peter,

 

Just to clarify: I did not mean to suggest that you use 8.6; I was asking if you were already using it.

 

Thanks for sending (some of your) project data via ADS. I will also need your formZ project, the components you used, MXMs, etc. (I looks like you just did a 'package for renderfarm' which does not include those files. Please send to: pylon_support.jpg



#8 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 752 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 04 December 2017 - 07:58 PM

Peter,

 

I received your revised package, and all your MXMs are still not included. Please use the "Workstation Transfer" command, as well as manually checking to make sure you have send the files necessary to make a rendering.



#9 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 752 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 05 December 2017 - 12:20 PM

Hi Peter,

 

Thanks for sending the additional files. It seems that formZ is incorrectly reporting these components to the Maxwell plugin as visible. I have simplified your file and reported this issue to ADS's developers for correction.

 

Until this is correced, please continue putting the unneeded components on a invisible layer, which works as expected.



#10 Spacer

Spacer

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 05 December 2017 - 05:28 PM

Hi thanks-

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture d'écran 2017-12-05 23.27.28.png

Edited by Spacer, 05 December 2017 - 05:37 PM.


#11 Spacer

Spacer

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 12 December 2017 - 05:24 AM

Hi Pylon,

 

This problem is sort of major.. it means components are a problem when rendering in Maxwell.

 

the workaround slows down work quite a bit. Any idea when it will be fixed?

 

Thanks-

 

Peter



#12 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 752 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 13 December 2017 - 11:20 AM

Hi Peter,

 

I reported this to ADS. Their developers looked into it immediately, and said that they fixed it for the next release of formZ 8.6. (I don't know when that will be, but I expect pretty soon.)

 

:)



#13 Spacer

Spacer

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 13 December 2017 - 02:24 PM

Very cool! Thanks!

 

 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users