Jump to content


Photo

Formz wont open! Urgent help needed


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 Andyb

Andyb

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts

Posted 24 January 2017 - 12:13 PM

tech,

 

no idea whats going on but here but Form Z wont open! This is all I get... Cant click anything its all locked. Iv re-started my machine, no effect. It was working fine a few hours ago... I have no idea whats happened...

 

Any ideas...Capture.PNG


  • qapedkat and dapedkat like this

#2 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 24 January 2017 - 12:18 PM

Hi Andy,

 

What operating system are you using?

 

When you try to launch, can you choose New Project from the File Menu?

 

If not, Quit formZ, go to USER: App Data: Roaming -- and rename the autodessys folder (add a number to the end of the name when the program is NOT running).

 

Then relaunch.  Does that help?

 

If not, please also let us know what video card you are using, and the date of the video driver that you have installed so we can help further.



#3 Andyb

Andyb

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts

Posted 24 January 2017 - 12:27 PM

Hi,

 

Windows 10

No I cant click anything, everything was frozen!

 

Your solution worked!! Thanks, awesome response! I have a tight deadline!

 

What would of caused that?

 

Any ideas?

 

Andy

 



#4 Andyb

Andyb

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts

Posted 25 January 2017 - 03:00 AM

the problem is back again... any ideas whats happening?



#5 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 25 January 2017 - 12:03 PM

Hi Andy,

 

What operating system are you using?

 

When you try to launch, can you choose New Project from the File Menu?

 

If not, Quit formZ, go to USER: App Data: Roaming -- and rename the autodessys folder (add a number to the end of the name when the program is NOT running).

 

Then relaunch.  Does that help?

 

If not, please also let us know what video card you are using, and the date of the video driver that you have installed so we can help further.

 

We suspect an issue with your video driver.  Does installing the latest driver and rebooting the computer (and maybe deleting the autodessys folder again) help?  



#6 Andyb

Andyb

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts

Posted 25 January 2017 - 05:30 PM

All the latest drivers are on my machine. Graphics card is NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

 

yes your workaround helps but I have to go through it everytime I want to launch Z

 

Andy


Edited by Andyb, 25 January 2017 - 05:31 PM.


#7 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 25 January 2017 - 05:34 PM

Andy,

 

So if you launch formZ and Quit, you can't relaunch again without deleting the autodessys folder first?  (Or are there other steps necessary to cause this to be required?)

 

And what is the DATE of the video driver?



#8 Andyb

Andyb

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts

Posted 25 January 2017 - 08:35 PM

Yes, everytime I launch it I need to delete the folder first.

 

I'm not sure how I find that out? any ideas?

 

its a brand new PC from PC Specialist, arrived about 3 days ago... They built it and tested it so assuming everything is up to date but if you can point me in the right direction Ill have a look...

 

thanks

 

Andy



#9 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 26 January 2017 - 07:55 AM

Dear Andy,

 

Assuming a new computer comes with new software is a bit of a gamble, but if you hold down the Ctrl + R key, and type  "dxdiag" (without the quotes) in the Run Dialog, then make a JPG screen capture of the System and Display Tabs, and post them here, we can see what they indicate.

 

Also, if the problem returns after following the above steps, try simply rebooting the computer instead of deleting the folder to see if that affects it...



#10 Andyb

Andyb

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts

Posted 26 January 2017 - 02:07 PM

Hi Tech,

 

See attached...display.PNG system.PNG

 

Andy



#11 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 26 January 2017 - 02:57 PM

Hi Andy,

 

Ok, thanks for posting the screen captures.  So does the problem only occur with Maxwell's real time Fire display active, or do you get the issue with formZ alone (and Maxwell not loaded)?

 

And if it does occur, can you work around the issue by rebooting instead of deleting the autodessys folder?



#12 Andyb

Andyb

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts

Posted 26 January 2017 - 03:22 PM

Hi Tech,

 

This problem has nothing to do with maxwell. Everytime I start my machine and try to run maxwell it wont open. (see post 1). If I follow your steps it will open, i.e. if I go to the roaming folder and delete the Autodessys file before I run Z then it will open. Everytime I close Z I have to delete that file again before it will open. Is it license related, perhaps?

 

Andy



#13 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 26 January 2017 - 03:47 PM

AndyB,

 

Hmmm, sorry, no one else with any problems like this before.  Please try EXACTLY this:

 

Quit formZ and download the current version (and follow the directions on that page):

 

www.formz.com/update

 

Once Copied into place, launch formZ.  (Do not do anything else first.)  

 

If it does not launch, delete the autodessys folder.  Then relaunch (ok), and Quit.  Relaunch again.  Is it still OK?

 

And if that is now working -- are there any other specific steps that are necessary to make the problem return once more on your computer?



#14 Andyb

Andyb

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts

Posted 26 January 2017 - 04:44 PM

Tech,

 

Sure, I will give it a try shortly. In the meantime can you confirm that its not a license related issue? I have had Z installed on 3 machines, this new PC being the most recent. I had to get support to release the license before I used it for this new pc... Perhaps the license is still registered to my other machines?

 

Andy



#15 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 26 January 2017 - 05:39 PM

Andy,

 

You should get a message about "too many computers" if you are running more than you have licenses available...



#16 pointer

pointer

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 39 posts
  • LocationMidlands, UK

Posted 31 January 2017 - 09:49 AM

I've been having the same issue as Andyb above using:

 

FormZ 8.5.6 Pro with Maxwell V3 3.2.1.5.  

I also have the Maxwell Plug in 3.2.1.7

 

And now with:

FormZ 8.5.6 Pro

Maxwell V4

 

FormZ on startup and also whilst switching between open projects 'freezes up' and I have to force quit.  Nothing functions and it appears as per Andy's screen shot above (some of the palettes are ghosted).

 

I have been posting in the Maxwell thread because when I remove the maxwell folder from the FormZ plug in folder it opens fine, the problem first appeared when I updated the Maxwell v3 plug in to the latest one so that I could use the Maxwell resources again.  

 

I have upgraded to V4 and have just had the same issue.  It ran OK for 30mins or so and then I switched between two projects and it froze again.

The only way I can get FormZ to be stable is by 1) removing the Maxwell Plug In folder or 2) Renaming the app data file as you describe (a temporary fix it appears).

 

 



#17 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 31 January 2017 - 05:12 PM

Pointer,

I assume you are using a template file - can you zip and post that?



#18 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 31 January 2017 - 05:20 PM

Can you also do a workstation transfer and send your project and all assets to us via Dropbox (or equivalent). pylon_support.jpg

We will see if we can reproduce the issue.



#19 pointer

pointer

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 39 posts
  • LocationMidlands, UK

Posted 01 February 2017 - 05:18 AM

Hi Pylon,

I don't have another workstation to switch to at the moment.  So I am going to jump back to V3 and the earlier plug in so that I can continue to work ( I will have to reload these on my machine).

Yesterday afternoon I completed a fresh installation of FormZ 8.5.6 Pro and Maxwell V4 on my machine.  This worked for a couple of hours and this morning I cannot open any model, or indeed a blank 'new' model.  FormZ hangs up on start up and freezes again. Again, I remove Maxwell from the plug in folder and it starts up fine. 

I will send you my old template file, which I have been using for years.  I don't have a particular project to send to you, the issue is happening on every project and each time I try an open FormZ!  Not great.


Edited by pointer, 01 February 2017 - 05:18 AM.


#20 pointer

pointer

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 39 posts
  • LocationMidlands, UK

Posted 01 February 2017 - 05:52 AM

To add to above.

 

I am now back on FormZ 8.5.6 Pro with Maxwell V3 3.2.1.5 and Maxwell Plug in 3.1.1.6. This set up works absolutely fine.  If I add Maxwell plug in version 3.2.1.7 back in, FormZ will freeze on start up unless I rename the app date file etc and then it will only run for a limited time before I get another crash.

 

Surely there must be a conflict between the two?  I really need to solve this, especially as I have just purchased a seat of Maxwell V4 which I cannot use!, your help is very much appreciated Pylon.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users