Jump to content


Photo

Formz 6.7 to FormZ 8


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 Akis

Akis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 31 December 2014 - 10:31 AM

Sorry for my English, I am French

 

I took advantage of the discount offered for the update ( 6.7 to 8 ).

I have just tried version 8.

I have a MacPro 2010 on Mavericks.

 

My first conclusions :

Renderzone is slower : 25" with FZ 6.7 , 35" with FZ 8 and with the same settings.

 

What I find less good :

 

- The loss of the Status of Objets pallet with the settings for the ghost, in the FZ8 i did not find the custom settings for the various Boolean operations.

 

- In FZ6.7 I used the moving objects with nudge keys and the settings translations were easier to access by double clicking on the arrow to open the pallet "Pick Options" and change quickly "translate by" or "Rotate by", it's a little more complicated with the palette "Quick Key"in FZ8.

 

- Now in FZ8 only one option can be displayed 3D or 3D Delta in the "Input pallet", it's frustrating

 

Meanwhile some improvements I will continue with version 6.7.3.

 

Good end of year.


  • VitezDiny likes this

#2 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,194 posts

Posted 31 December 2014 - 02:37 PM

Hi Akis,

 

Welcome to the forum!  To get up to speed quickly with formZ 8 (coming from a version prior to v7) you should definitely check out the Migration Guide.  Please read the info in the following post carefully, and take enough time to properly review the material:

 

http://forums.formz....s-from-formz-6/

 

RenderZone in v6 automatically uses a max of 8 processors.  formZ v8 can use more, but sometimes this slows it down.  If you are getting slower renders in formZ v8, set the Preferences: # Processors = 8 and the rendering should be faster.

 

Status of Objects is now controlled via the Edit Menu.

 

Nudge settings are controlled via the Quick Keys Palette.

 

The Input Palette offers everything that the Prompts Palette does, but it is a little different and you should prefer it once you get used to it.  Please review the Migration Guide and the Help Menu: Tutorial Videos for more information, and let us know if you have any further questions, we would be glad to help.  :)



#3 Akis

Akis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 01 January 2015 - 08:38 AM

Happy new year

 

The settings of the number of processors is the same in the two versions, I always have a longer calculation in Version 8 after multiple tests

 

what I miss with version 8 :

- The possibility of different renders side by side to adjust the lights or parameters of "Surface Style" with "Set Image Size" of Renderzone

- The settings of the pallet "Status of Objets" that could be preset for each operand

 

 

 

Change Lights.jpg

Change Style.jpg

Ghost.jpg

 



#4 rob

rob

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 239 posts

Posted 01 January 2015 - 03:29 PM

Hey Akis,

 

v8 is faster for me than v6 in general.  If you have a file that is slower, you should send it (or a link) to support@formz.com so they can see why that might be.

 

The Display Menu: Render Area Rectangle is the new version of the Set Image Size.

 

The Status of Operands is not available per tool any more (I don't care but I saw one or two others mention this).  What I do if I want to keep Operands, I select them, Copy, do the operation, and then Paste.  If I forget to do that, I Copy the result, Undo, and then paste.  I always keep my ghosts, but periodically Save my file, clear them, and then Save As to a new name (so I can go back to the old file if using the Extract tool on a Parametric object does not give what I need...



#5 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,194 posts

Posted 02 January 2015 - 08:40 AM

Hi Akis,

 

Yes, as Robert notes, the Display Menu: Render Area Rectangle can be used similar to the Set Image Size option, and if you have a file that is not rendering faster, please test rendering it in v8 using 8 Processors or less, and if it still slower than v6, send it to us so we can take a look.



#6 Akis

Akis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 03 January 2015 - 05:53 AM

I tried with fewer processors, but with 8 I have the best result.

With a larger file:
FZ V6 = 23:20 and FZ V8 = 28:30
 
"Render Area Rectangle" can not do different renderings juxtaposed as does "Set Image Size" in FZ6 or I did not find. For it is much less.
 
Now I test the settings textures and I have a problem with material "wood accurate":
The controls made directly on the object have no effect on the rendering, it must go through the "Tool Options - Edit Texture Map" palette but no visual control is possible. A bug ? because it works with other materials.
 
Thanks
 


#7 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,194 posts

Posted 05 January 2015 - 08:51 AM

Hi Akis,

 

Are you rendering with the Performance Test file found here?

 

     Performance Test Thread -- How fast is your computer?    

 

If not, if you run a test with that file, what results do you get?

 

Also, what version of OS X are you using, and what CPU does your Mac Pro have?

 

And if the Performance Test file is faster but yours is not, please save your file as you are rendering it and send it to us so we can test with it here.

 

-----------

 

Regarding the Edit Texture: Wood Accurate, this is working properly for us.  Do you have any trouble with this file?

 

Attached File  Wood.fmz.zip   300.58KB   106 downloads

 

If that file is working fine for you but another is not, can you please post that file so we can take a look?



#8 Akis

Akis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 January 2015 - 05:29 AM

Hello

 

With the Performance Test File the rendering time is 24:30, if i save this file en V6 the rendering time is 25:10 en V6, almost the same.

My setup : Mac Pro 2009 - 2,66Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon and OS X 10.9.5.

 

I tested your file with the wood texture, i enclose the result .... strange

If i do the same with a "Roof Tiles" for instance, changing settings is reflected with rendering

 

Test Texture.png



#9 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,194 posts

Posted 08 January 2015 - 12:51 PM

Hi Akis,

 

Ok, we have found a computer on which we can reproduce this.  Thanks for your report, we will get this corrected.



#10 Donald Wardlaw

Donald Wardlaw

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts

Posted 12 January 2015 - 10:51 PM

I think this topic is 6.7-8.  My situation.

 

8 is very cool, but I don't know my way around yet like I did in the old version.

 

What I'm missing right now is:

 

Return to Pick Tool.

 

I see no mention of this in the manual either.

 

Thanks,

 

Donald



#11 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,194 posts

Posted 13 January 2015 - 08:48 AM

Hi Donald,

 

The Return to Pick option is available in the Edit Menu: Preferences: Modeling section.  BUT -- You should NOT use this option as it not only makes things slower, it also prevents the Result Buffer from being available, which is a very useful feature (and is essential to things like Texture Mapping and Controlled Rounding).

 

When you are manipulating one object (or part) at a time, just get the desired tool and click on the object directly.  If you need to switch to the Pick tool, just press the ~ (Tilda key -- below the ESC key) to activate it.

 

Make sure to study the Migration Guide posting as referenced above, and let us know if you have any further questions, we would be glad to help.



#12 Donald Wardlaw

Donald Wardlaw

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts

Posted 13 January 2015 - 05:48 PM

~ works great.  Thanks for the tip.

 

Donald



#13 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,194 posts

Posted 14 January 2015 - 08:35 AM

No problem, glad to help!

 

It does take a little getting used to the new interface, but once you do, you should be a lot faster!  ;)



#14 Donald Wardlaw

Donald Wardlaw

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts

Posted 16 January 2015 - 08:55 PM

I'm having an issue with auto scroll.  Top edge of window, right edge, and bottom edge works responsively.  Left edge reluctantly or not at all.

 

formz 8.01

osx 10.10.1

wacom tablet 6.3.9w3

mbp early 2011.  10gb RAM

 

Thanks,

 

Donald

 



#15 rob

rob

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 239 posts

Posted 17 January 2015 - 12:49 PM

make sure there is a little space between that and the modeling tools?



#16 Donald Wardlaw

Donald Wardlaw

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts

Posted 27 January 2015 - 07:36 PM

I've had time to look at it now.  Leaving a bit of space on the left side of the drawing window, between that and the tool pallet does not solve the problem.  Here, auto scroll works quickly to the top, right and bottom of the drawing window.  It is sluggish or completely unresponsive to the left.

 

Donald



#17 Donald Wardlaw

Donald Wardlaw

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts

Posted 27 January 2015 - 08:00 PM

I need to add one more detail.

 

Objects I've created (axon view) drag fast to the left.  What scrolls slow, is when I'm creating an object with the vector line tool.  The tool will scroll the screen quickly to top, right and bottom.  It slows to a crawl to the left.



#18 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,194 posts

Posted 28 January 2015 - 10:10 AM

Hi Donald,

 

We are not able to reproduce this.  As Rob notes, did you make sure that you can see the edge of your screen (and don't have the tool palette covering the edge)?

 

Also, in order to invoke the auto scroll, you do need to place the cursor within a few pixels of the edge of the screen and move it along the edge to continue scrolling the window.

 

If that's not it, are you using formZ v8.0.2?  And on which operating system, with what video card, and what monitor resolution(s)?

 



#19 Donald Wardlaw

Donald Wardlaw

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts

Posted 28 January 2015 - 11:35 PM

I can arrange for space along the left edge, but with the vector line tool I am not having any luck with auto scroll

 

osx 10.10.1 (will check with .2), 8.02, mbp early 2011, AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024 MB (built in), 1680 x 1050 (default of display), 4 core I7.

 

This isn't a huge problem, but I'd like to see it go away eventually.

 

Unrelated, there is one other thing I'd like to be able to do:  I'd like to be able to have different pre-selection and selection colors--like red and blue instead of red and pale red.  Maybe I'll get used to it but initially I find it discernible but too subtle.

 

thanks,

 

Donald



#20 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,194 posts

Posted 29 January 2015 - 08:53 AM

Hi Donald,

 

Ok, we will look into the scrolling issue further and see if we can reproduce it.  Can you post a simple file where this happens for you so we can use this in our tests?

 

You can completely customize the colors, including the Highlight and Pre-Pick colors in the File Menu: Project Settings: Appearance Tab.  Just create a Custom Appearance, Copy the Colors from one of the presets if you like, and adjust to your liking:

 

Project Appearance.jpg

 

Does that allow you to get what you want? ;)






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users