Jump to content


Photo

Render animation in vray?


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 allanjl

allanjl

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • LocationUSA

Posted 07 April 2018 - 05:38 PM

Is this being developed right now? My goodness, it would be great!

 

I have an animation job now for which my only option is to produce it in Renderzone.  Renderzone has been notoriously buggy and I'm dreading doing it.

 

I'd appreciate a response about vray animation rendering.

 

Allan


  • Brantheat likes this

#2 ASONE

ASONE

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • LocationBoulder, Colorado, USA

Posted 10 April 2018 - 12:22 PM

see this thread:

 

http://forums.formz....171-animations/


FormZ PRO v8.5.  2017 iMac 4.0 GHz quad core i7 24MB RAM and a 2015 Macbook Pro quad core i7 16MB RAM, Modern Architecture in Boulder and Denver Colorado www.ASONEarchitecture.com 


#3 Justin Montoya

Justin Montoya

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 451 posts

Posted 10 April 2018 - 06:16 PM

Hey Allan,

 

I can't help with VRay animation until we get another update to fix the current issues, but if you need help with a RenderZone animation, I may be able to help crank it out here.  Let me know.

 

-Justin Montoya



#4 timgarner_10

timgarner_10

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • LocationMedina, Ohio

Posted 26 April 2018 - 08:47 AM

I'm in the same boat as everyone else, can't even generate 1 frame of animation using Vray on my Mac. Wish I would've known that before suggesting doing one for a client. I'll survive with a shaded render animation for now but I really wish this so-called update would be released. I've been told "this week" and "next week" and "very soon" for what seems like over a month now.

 

But speaking of animation... can we please get a more in depth how to video on animation?! I've only had to do a handful over the years and I always struggle with getting it right, and all I'm doing is having a camera follow a path. I'd love to be able to add some objects moving, textures possibly changing & lights turning on/off. But at this point I'm happy if I can even get 20 seconds following a simple path to look right without the speed changing or viewpoint of the camera aiming the wrong direction or upside down for that matter. I don't do enough animations for the company I work for to justify sending me to a class so it's just frustrating on my part because I have to learn everything on the fly (which basically means late nights at the office and lots of cursing) lol.

 

-Tim

 


-Tim Garner

Industrial Designer

 

We create in-store experiences.

http://www.darkoinc.com


#5 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,212 posts

Posted 26 April 2018 - 07:01 PM

Animations should render in V-Ray for formZ. We just did a quick test here with 8.6.1 and we were able to render a simple animation (albeit very few frames). Please let us know if you are still having issue with this version.

 

Also the formZ imager was updated in v8.6.1 to support batch rendering with V-Ray for formZ. You can update formZ Pro to v8.6.1 here: http://www.formz.com..._86_Update.html

 

 


  • Jaakko, Justin Montoya and timgarner_10 like this

#6 timgarner_10

timgarner_10

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • LocationMedina, Ohio

Posted 27 April 2018 - 01:16 PM

OK, so I've downloaded the latest formZ v8.6.1 and tried generating an animation in Imager and the "status" bar below has been on "Idle" for 4 hours (so basically it's not working). In opening the project & checking all the options I noticed that within the "Display Options" it says V-Ray Settings twice (I'm assuming the first one listed is supposed to be "Interactive V-Ray"?), but when I click on either of them to bring up the "V-Ray Settings" dialog box I then try to click on the "V-Ray Settings" button and nothing happens. So basically I can't check my V-Ray settings and just rely on the setting within the file when I saved last I'm assuming. I just tried the same file but instead of a V-Ray animation type I selected "Shaded Full" and it's working. I'm using macOS High Sierra 10.13.4

 

 

 


-Tim Garner

Industrial Designer

 

We create in-store experiences.

http://www.darkoinc.com


#7 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,212 posts

Posted 02 May 2018 - 10:07 AM

timgarner_10,

 

Does the animation render inside formZ pro with V-Ray? 



#8 Justin Montoya

Justin Montoya

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 451 posts

Posted 03 May 2018 - 12:21 PM

During my test, I get an error if trying to save as an AVI file (Intel Codec, Windows 10).   I will continue to test with a FormZ FAN file, but we could really use the MP4 container (modern, most popular) and H.264 codec (modern, popular, lossless) ASAP.  It was also only make sense to build support for H.265 since that looks like the future of video formats.  

 

Is there any chance we could see these added in the near future?



#9 Justin Montoya

Justin Montoya

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 451 posts

Posted 03 May 2018 - 12:25 PM

Update.

 

Even selecting FAN file format, I get an error Unable to save Animation file.



#10 mensch.mueller

mensch.mueller

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 31 posts

Posted 23 May 2018 - 05:34 AM

When does this eventually work? I tried that out with latest(3.6.1 May 16 2018) with no result(error with using fan, stop at frame 1, grey image, with output to quicktime)!

 

And it would be really helpful, to see version of Vray at download area, with release notes or change log!

 

Cheers


Edited by mensch.mueller, 23 May 2018 - 05:36 AM.


#11 Justin Montoya

Justin Montoya

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 451 posts

Posted 23 May 2018 - 01:37 PM

Using the latest  V-Ray 3.6.1 and FormZ 8.6.2,  I just tried a quick test animation and it seems to be working great now.  - https://www.dropbox....t1Vray.mp4?dl=0

 

Hint - I was told NOT to use the 'Playback When Finished' option when generating the animation.  There may be a bug in that option.

 

FYI - I just generated it as an AVI file which came out to a hilariously huge 222mb.  A quick conversion to MP4 using VLC made it a tenth that size at 2.95mb, without any real visible loss in quality.



#12 mensch.mueller

mensch.mueller

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 31 posts

Posted 23 May 2018 - 03:18 PM

Hi @Justin Montoya

Just to be clear, you are on Windows, it seems?

I´m on OSX 10.9.5 Mavericks and I´m trying to get some animation out with Quicktime(whatever format, I tried all), but it stuck at first (grey)frame, and can´t even stop it(command + . or esc)!

 

Cheers

 

 

 

 



#13 mensch.mueller

mensch.mueller

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 31 posts

Posted 23 May 2018 - 03:26 PM

Hi @Justin Montoya

Just to be clear, you are on Windows, it seems?

I´m on OSX 10.9.5 Mavericks and I´m trying to get some animation out with Quicktime(whatever format, I tried all), but it stuck at first (grey)frame, and can´t even stop it(command + . or esc)!

 

Cheers

 

Edit: It works with Renderzone, but after switching to Vray, it seemed to generate first frame(gry) and then stuck!!

 

 

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Vray Rendering stuck!.jpg

Edited by mensch.mueller, 23 May 2018 - 03:38 PM.


#14 Justin Montoya

Justin Montoya

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 451 posts

Posted 23 May 2018 - 04:43 PM

Hi Mensch,

 

Can you check to see what your VRay render settings are set to?  Make sure you have a time limit set in the VRay settings.  In this example I used .1 under the Time Limit.  Run a test VRay render, just a single frame.  Does it render as expected?  How long did the single frame take?  

 

 

 

 



#15 mensch.mueller

mensch.mueller

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 31 posts

Posted 23 May 2018 - 05:48 PM

Hi Justin Montoya,

 

Thanks for your help. But I was already on the lowest Vray-setting. Normal Render-time was under 5 seconds.

I even tried your advice with Time Limit, but with no success. I waited 8 minutes and then had to kill FormZ... 

Rendering animation doesn´t work on OSX(at least for me)!

 

Cheers Michael

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Vray Rendering stuck 2!.jpg
  • Vray Rendering stuck 3!.jpg


#16 nano

nano

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • LocationSydney, Australia

Posted 24 May 2018 - 07:24 AM

it's working for me now too with the latest updates on the Mac. Just tried saving to a quicktime animation file and it seems to be doing the renders which are visible no vray preview grey image and no more of the save errors.

I'll post a sample when it completes... and screen grab of the settings i've used.

Screen Shot 2018-05-24 at 10.22.37 pm.png



#17 mensch.mueller

mensch.mueller

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 31 posts

Posted 24 May 2018 - 09:07 AM

Hi Nano,

 

It seemed that you are on a newer system than me(OSX 10.9.5 Mavericks). Perhaps my problems are related to Mavericks?

 



#18 nano

nano

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • LocationSydney, Australia

Posted 24 May 2018 - 05:37 PM

Yes it could be the system version...but this is the first time it has worked for me - after doing the last update for vray...

i'm using

OSX 10.13.4

Formz 8.6.2

Vray 3.6.1.

 

here's a quick extract of the sample animation i just did which worked ok.

It's crude but i just wanted to see a reflective object moving...

it's a gif cause it would not let me upload an mpg.

 

(btw i'd recommend gif brewery to any mac users for converting video to gifs )

 

animtest.gif

 

now i'm off to try something much bigger and more complex... i'll post some samples when i get them functioning...

 

 

 


  • Des likes this

#19 mensch.mueller

mensch.mueller

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 31 posts

Posted 25 May 2018 - 07:00 AM

Hey Nano

Thanks for the information and sample animation! I would really like to be able to achieve something like that  :(

And apart from not able to generate animations, I now have problems with Vray material options and Vray Fur in latest 3.6.1.

I probably will downgrade to Vray from January....

I will really missing the new preset system for Vray Fur. That really makes things easier in the beginning.

Working a lot with fur, and with different settings, I can render out pretty complex surface textures(with Material_Id, Depth_map and Norma_map) .

 

And to this topic(working a lot with fur): It would be great if we can extract the fur settings(or inspect it), of an object! via Attributes Copy Tool!

Edit: Found out that this now works in Vray 3.6.1 and FormZ 8.6.2(Attribute Copy Tool). Great! And I can now inspect Vray Fur attributes! That is new! That wasn´t possible in my old Vray.

Hope they vanish the remaining bugs soon! 

 

Good luck for your more complex project! Looking forward to your samples!

Cheers Michael

 

Btw. It would be great, if AutoDesSys opens up a central official post in this forum, with information(new version, change log, plans) of Vray, like they done in FormZ discussion...

 

 

 

 



#20 johnalexander1571

johnalexander1571

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 June 2018 - 03:57 PM

Hi all,

 

I updated to the 8.6.2 and 3.6.1. I am able to generate VRay animations now! I can confirm on WIndows 10.  Thanks for fixing this.

 

Best John A

 

 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users