Jump to content


Photo

coordinate move

move coordinate formz 6.5

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 krishna

krishna

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 15 August 2017 - 09:45 AM

Hi

I am new at formz. I use autocad and other software.  I use formz 6.5. when i came to Formz i feel very uncomfortable with coordinate to move or copy. I need to type 0,100 to move to y-axis. Is there any way i can use only one number to move or copy. or is there any extension or plugins, Thanks in advance.


  • Brantheat, JerodMl, Davinhex and 1 other like this

#2 Bartjuan

Bartjuan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • LocationMonterey,CA

Posted 15 August 2017 - 01:55 PM

HI Krishna,

 

change the coordinate system mode next to the x,y,z values to 3D DELTA,

then use the move tool to pick your object ( or pre-pick it) then use the TAB key to highlight the Y coordinate field and type 100, then press ENTER.

 

You can also do this with Guide and Grid snaps.

 

See attached, is this what you are looking for?

Attached Thumbnails

  • move y.jpg


#3 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 16 August 2017 - 10:24 AM

Krishna, 

 

Select the Move tool, select the object you wish to move, and then move the cursor in whichever direction you want to move your object you can type in the value that appears in the Input palette.  Does that help?



#4 setz

setz

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 395 posts

Posted 16 August 2017 - 06:15 PM

FZ 6.5

 

In the Coordinates Palette uncheck A, W, and C and then highlight  the "d" field (click so that it is light blue - as shown below).  This will then enable you to type in a distance to move selected elements similar to the feature available in V8 described above.

 

Also if you select a single point you can then use the Query Tool to bring up a dialog where you can then enter specific coordinates.

 

Screen Shot 2017-08-16 at 4.09.13 PM.png


  • Bartjuan likes this

#5 krishna

krishna

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 August 2017 - 03:50 AM

Krishna, 

 

Select the Move tool, select the object you wish to move, and then move the cursor in whichever direction you want to move your object you can type in the value that appears in the Input palette.  Does that help?

Thanks, but Sorry that doesn't help for me. It is possible in higher version like 8 pro. but not on 6.5.



#6 krishna

krishna

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 August 2017 - 03:53 AM

HI Krishna,

 

change the coordinate system mode next to the x,y,z values to 3D DELTA,

then use the move tool to pick your object ( or pre-pick it) then use the TAB key to highlight the Y coordinate field and type 100, then press ENTER.

 

You can also do this with Guide and Grid snaps.

 

See attached, is this what you are looking for?

Sorry there is no such options on formz  6.5.



#7 Bartjuan

Bartjuan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • LocationMonterey,CA

Posted 17 August 2017 - 10:33 AM

Sorry Krishna, I missed that. I hope Setz's comment was helpful.

.



#8 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 18 August 2017 - 09:09 AM

Krishna,

 

Sorry for the miscommunication, it sounded like you were coming from 6.5 to 8 and were trying to figure out the new interface.  Did setz's suggestion help?







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: move, coordinate formz 6.5

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users