Jump to content


Photo

Chinese shadows ?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 gibus

gibus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 14 August 2017 - 07:32 PM

Hi,
I tried to realise a volume which is like a translucide ( but not transparent ) surface . I did'nt .Something Like a screen Which catches shadows by the front and in the same time let appears the shadows projected on the other face .
 ( I use an old 3,6 version )
Can you help me ( sorry for bas English ) 

 

Best regards

  • pattyjs69, Brantheat, Davinhex and 1 other like this

#2 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 15 August 2017 - 08:29 AM

Hi gibus, 

 

Unfortunately version 3.6 is not supported anymore.  Or are you using version 6?

 

If you post a screenshot of your issue we will do our best to help resolve your issue.



#3 Bartjuan

Bartjuan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • LocationMonterey,CA

Posted 15 August 2017 - 12:47 PM

Screen.jpg

 

I think Gibus is looking for a result similar t using thees setting with the Frosty shader

 



#4 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 16 August 2017 - 10:42 AM

Thanks Bartjuan for the clarification.  Gibus, is this what you're trying to do?



#5 gibus

gibus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 16 August 2017 - 01:44 PM

Exactly what Bartjuan said . I don't find how realise this with FZ 3,6 . (  I work on Mac OS 9 of course )



#6 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 16 August 2017 - 02:24 PM

Gibus, 

 

formZ 3.6 is incredibly old software.  Apple stopped supporting Mac OS 9 fifteen years ago.  We are sorry but we do not have any machines in our office that is capable of running formZ 3.6 to further assist you...  



#7 gibus

gibus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 16 August 2017 - 04:27 PM

Yes, you're right :) ! . I bought FormZ about 20 years ago ( V 2. ! ) and use it 2 or 3 times a year, not enough to pay for all  new versions and my old files do not seem compatible, so I need them. (I tried to do it and it did not work). There is no Frosty option with the 3.6, but it is necessarily possible by another method. I'll try. Thanks for have taken time to respond to me


Edited by gibus, 16 August 2017 - 04:28 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users