Jump to content


Photo

From Formz to a 2d CAD drawing.


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 sjj

sjj

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 19 June 2017 - 08:42 AM

Hi All,

 

I use formz to concept and design Arcade machine cabinets i just wanted to know if anyone out there has a good workflow/pipeline for getting parts out of formz as a 2d format preferably at a 1:1 scale?

 

As it stands I'm saving each part as a separate project and then exporting each part as a .dwg file which i then open in Adobe illustrator but i'm getting strange results. 

 

Anyone have any tips?

Attached Thumbnails

  • CHK_panel_formz.png
  • CHK_panel_formz.png

  • japedkat, uapedzep, rapedzep and 3 others like this

#2 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,047 posts

Posted 19 June 2017 - 09:49 AM

Hi sjj, 

 

If you use Export Image this will result in a 2D format to be imported in Illustrator.  You will have to do this in either Wireframe or Hidden line view.



#3 DanM

DanM

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 19 June 2017 - 03:19 PM

Did you try using Layout?



#4 sjj

sjj

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 20 June 2017 - 04:33 AM

Yup I've used Layout. The issue i have is that our manufacturing company uses a .dwg file to generate their cutting paths.

 

Seems the export as illustrator is the way to go and then work out and apply the correct scaling ratio... fingers crossed.



#5 Pobo

Pobo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 34 posts

Posted 20 June 2017 - 09:13 AM

On a related note: I've tried exporting from both Modelling and Layout and on exporting to both AI and DWG my circles get converted to facets. Is there any way to keep them circles?



#6 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,047 posts

Posted 22 June 2017 - 12:18 PM

Pobo, 

 

At the moment there is not a way to directly Export Image smooth objects without the objects converting to facetted.  If you are opening these files in Illustrator, you can select al the objects, join them, and then simplify the path.  We will get this corrected in the future.



#7 sjj

sjj

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 27 June 2017 - 05:02 AM

Yeah there is a considerable amount of work involved in getting a concept/design out of FormZ and into a usable format for something like a CNC system to use which is a real shame. Formz is great for designing something quick but you loose that advantage down the pipeline.



#8 Shibui Design

Shibui Design

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • LocationAtlanta, GA

Posted 29 June 2017 - 09:43 AM

Layout allows exporting as .dwg. Does this not work for you? I use this workflow frequently and pass of to CNC vendors without problems.



#9 kac

kac

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 09:59 AM

I have a laser cutter and wanted to zip out some scale models so how do you get a model from FZ into Layout?

I thought there would be some sort of hot link or send to command that would allow you do this.



#10 Shibui Design

Shibui Design

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • LocationAtlanta, GA

Posted 29 June 2017 - 10:31 AM

There is sort of a send to command. Within FormZ, select "File" and "New Layout Project." This launches Layout and from there you can link your model. Look to documentation for more help if needed.



#11 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,047 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 11:07 AM

Ken, 

 

To get a formZ model into Layout, simply open the Layout app and create a Layout Frame.  Then you can choose the view of your model you would like to have imported, adjust the scale, etc. and then export.  Here is a link to the Webinar that walks through putting a project into formZ Layout: http://www.formz.com...new_layout.html



#12 kac

kac

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 12:54 PM

Thanks, I'll have to check that out, have to locate my title blocks, cant seem to locate them atm.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users