Jump to content


Photo

Can't access modelling tools in tool palette pop-up

bug ui

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 AlexanderGogl

AlexanderGogl

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • LocationAustria, Europe

Posted 14 May 2017 - 09:02 AM

I have created a new workspace and changed the arrangement of the Modelling Tools palette to single row (see attachment). After I have changed the display resolution of the macbook pro (unplugging the external display) the tool palette pop-up doesn't work anymore. I can only access the visible tools. To me it seems as if the tool groups are lost. However, when I change the workspace to the default one (Modelling) then it works.

 

I don't want to set up my workspace everytime I change the display resolution. Does anybody else had the same problem and knows of a solution?

Attached Thumbnails

  • Bildschirmfoto 2017-05-14 um 15.17.48.png

  • qapedkat, dapedkat, Brantheat and 5 others like this

#2 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 15 May 2017 - 09:25 AM

Hi Alexander, 

 

If you go to Preferences > Palettes.  If you check / uncheck all the options listed below do you see a change in the performance of the palettes?

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2017-05-15 at 10.22.07 AM.jpg


#3 AlexanderGogl

AlexanderGogl

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • LocationAustria, Europe

Posted 22 May 2017 - 12:27 PM

Hi Tech,

 

No that doesn't solve the problem.

 

Best,

 

Alexander



#4 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 22 May 2017 - 04:48 PM

Alexander, 

 

Reset back to the default workspace.  Then change the modeling tools to a single column, does that help?



#5 ASONE

ASONE

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • LocationBoulder, Colorado, USA

Posted 22 May 2017 - 05:36 PM

I have had the same problem several times before.  I have to reset to the default and rebuild the workspace.


FormZ PRO v8.5.  2017 iMac 4.0 GHz quad core i7 24MB RAM and a 2015 Macbook Pro quad core i7 16MB RAM, Modern Architecture in Boulder and Denver Colorado www.ASONEarchitecture.com 


#6 AlexanderGogl

AlexanderGogl

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • LocationAustria, Europe

Posted 24 May 2017 - 01:06 AM

Alexander, 

 

Reset back to the default workspace.  Then change the modeling tools to a single column, does that help?

 

That helps. But then I have to rebuild the entire workspace every time I plug in the external display.



#7 Justin Montoya

Justin Montoya

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts

Posted 24 May 2017 - 12:04 PM

Alexander-

 

The workspaces issues have been brought up many times, and we hope that FormZ 9 resolves much of this.  For now, if you create a new workspace with your external monitor plugged in, make sure you save it as a separate workspace unique to this setup, so you can always reload it when you plug-in to the external monitor.  I have to use 3 different saved workspaces.  1- for my triple monitor desktop, 2- my laptop, 3- my laptop + external monitor 

 

Hope that helps.



#8 AlexanderGogl

AlexanderGogl

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • LocationAustria, Europe

Posted 26 May 2017 - 04:55 AM

Alexander-

 

The workspaces issues have been brought up many times, and we hope that FormZ 9 resolves much of this.  For now, if you create a new workspace with your external monitor plugged in, make sure you save it as a separate workspace unique to this setup, so you can always reload it when you plug-in to the external monitor.  I have to use 3 different saved workspaces.  1- for my triple monitor desktop, 2- my laptop, 3- my laptop + external monitor 

 

Hope that helps.

 

Thank you for the hint! I have created also 3 different workspaces for various display layouts, but the layouts break when I change displays. Do you set the "Startup Workspace" option to a temporary workspace and disable the "Save Between Sessions" option so your custom workspaces won't change when you plug in the external display and then select the workspace suitable to your setup once you have pluged in the external display?



#9 Justin Montoya

Justin Montoya

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts

Posted 26 May 2017 - 10:35 AM

Yes, you need to disable the "Save Between Sessions" once you get it dialed in for that display.  That way if you do accidentally make any changes, you still have it saved as you liked it from before.  Once you have all these profiles saved, and have disabled the 'Save Between Sessions', you should go ahead an plugin your monitors setup BEFORE you launch FormZ.  Also, do not unplug from the monitors without closing FormZ first.   This can cause palettes to go missing and you have to reset your workspace to get them back.


  • AlexanderGogl likes this

#10 setz

setz

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 395 posts

Posted 26 May 2017 - 01:38 PM

It's also good insurance to "Export Workspaces" from the workspace manager in case you need to reset to your custom setups.  In the event something goes wrong, you can easily Import the clean versions back in.  A real timesaver.


  • Justin Montoya and AlexanderGogl like this

#11 darwin06

darwin06

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 28 May 2017 - 10:35 AM

Too many things to customize = too many ways things can break.  This is why I really never steer away from the default formZ workspace setup.  I will shrink the modeling tool icons and make them one column instead of two... and I'll close out of palettes I never use (line width, line weight, scenes, selection sets, objects...yup... objects too), but that's as far as I go with formZ customization.  Putting the Action palette at the bottom of your display and removing it from the Tool Dock is playing with fire.  



#12 FZnoob

FZnoob

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts

Posted 30 May 2017 - 08:26 AM

Alexander-

 

The workspaces issues have been brought up many times, and we hope that FormZ 9 resolves much of this.  For now, if you create a new workspace with your external monitor plugged in, make sure you save it as a separate workspace unique to this setup, so you can always reload it when you plug-in to the external monitor.  I have to use 3 different saved workspaces.  1- for my triple monitor desktop, 2- my laptop, 3- my laptop + external monitor 

 

Hope that helps.

 

That "save between sessions" burned me a couple of times before I even realized it was the problem. I thought it was something to do with the preferences setting.



#13 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 02 June 2017 - 08:57 AM

All, 

 

Yes we are aware of various issues when customizing the formZ interface.  Since formZ offers (nearly) infinite ways to customize the interface, it is extremely difficult to diagnose and fix all of a user's problems when it comes to their custom interfaces.  Even if we have a preference file on hand we may not be able to reproduce a certain issue because of the different screen resolutions used.  As noted in other posts, we are working on giving the formZ UI a more unified and cleaner look, hopefully alleviating the urge for users to "fully customize" the screen, which in turn will prevent some of these customized interface issues.

 

Alexander, upon closer inspection, you are missing the actual Tool Dock.  If you enable this, put your Action palette and your snaps, reference plane, and input palettes in it does it work better?  (it is working for us, see the attached screenshot)

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2017-06-02 at 9.55.57 AM.jpg


#14 AlexanderGogl

AlexanderGogl

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • LocationAustria, Europe

Posted 02 June 2017 - 03:11 PM

All, 

 

Yes we are aware of various issues when customizing the formZ interface.  Since formZ offers (nearly) infinite ways to customize the interface, it is extremely difficult to diagnose and fix all of a user's problems when it comes to their custom interfaces.  Even if we have a preference file on hand we may not be able to reproduce a certain issue because of the different screen resolutions used.  As noted in other posts, we are working on giving the formZ UI a more unified and cleaner look, hopefully alleviating the urge for users to "fully customize" the screen, which in turn will prevent some of these customized interface issues.

 

Alexander, upon closer inspection, you are missing the actual Tool Dock.  If you enable this, put your Action palette and your snaps, reference plane, and input palettes in it does it work better?  (it is working for us, see the attached screenshot)

 

I haven't tried it yet because the workaround suggested by Justin Montoya solved the problem. I am also seeing forward to a more unified (and more minimalistic) UI in future developments of FormZ :)



#15 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 08 June 2017 - 09:26 AM

Hi Alexander,

 

Glad you found a workaround  :)







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: bug, ui

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users