Jump to content


Photo

Maxwell 4.0.1.1 Plugin not appearing in Formz 8.5.7


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 brion18

brion18

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 18 April 2017 - 12:47 PM

Just recently updated to latest FormZ and the latest Maxwell 4 plugin. I have installed everything but now when i go to open formZ the maxwell plugin is not appearing. I can go in and open the maxwell renderer as a standalone and it is licensed.

 

 


  • DeanAmbiree, Codiarouch, Vilmaundumb and 2 others like this

#2 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 678 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 18 April 2017 - 01:06 PM

Navigate to your formZ/Plugins/ folder. Is there a "Maxwell" folder there?



#3 brion18

brion18

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 18 April 2017 - 01:09 PM

Yep copied the folder from the install to the plugins folder

 

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2017-04-18 at 11.08.18 AM.png

Edited by brion18, 18 April 2017 - 01:10 PM.


#4 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 678 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 18 April 2017 - 01:41 PM

So, you do not see the Maxwell icon in formZ, but if you go to the "Extensions" menu, do you see the Maxwell Render menu item there?



#5 brion18

brion18

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 18 April 2017 - 01:47 PM

Maxwell doesn't show up at all in the extensions menu. It looks like formz is not recognizing the maxwell plugin.

 

Screen Shot 2017-04-18 at 11.45.06 AM.png



#6 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 678 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 18 April 2017 - 03:34 PM

Hmm. We just did a fresh download and re-install of Maxwell 4.0.1.1 on formZ 8.5.7 on macOS, and everything worked fine.

 

Can you confirm:

1. That you downloaded Maxwell for formZ 4.0.1.1 from the Next Limit public releases area (e.g., not a beta)

2. The build number of formZ you are running (in About formZ...)

3. Your version of macOS



#7 brion18

brion18

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 18 April 2017 - 04:35 PM

1. Yes straight from Nextlimit. 4.01.1

2. FormZ build 9929

3. OS 10.9.5

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2017-04-18 at 2.33.10 PM.png
  • Screen Shot 2017-04-18 at 2.33.26 PM.png
  • Screen Shot 2017-04-18 at 2.33.38 PM.png


#8 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 678 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 18 April 2017 - 05:42 PM

Hi brion18,

Maxwell 4 requires MacOS 10.11 or greater.

http://support.nextl...em requirements
 



#9 brion18

brion18

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 19 April 2017 - 12:48 PM

Thanks !

Basic error on my part. I have now updated my OS. I know can see maxwell in formz.

 

Unfortunately I am now having trouble licensing.

I have a floating license and tried to license via the license activator.

 

I am getting

Error getting license, returned code : Communications error with license server

 

I have turned off the firewalls

 



#10 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 678 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 19 April 2017 - 03:07 PM

Did you install RLM on one, and only one, of the computers on your local network?

 

http://support.nextl...ense activation






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users