Jump to content


Photo

Palettes not displaying properly


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#21 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 07 November 2016 - 05:46 PM

Hi Andre,

 

We are not sure what could cause this, and we have not seen it anywhere else.   You should be able to control it as you would like, but there must be some setting you have changed that is not playing nicely with the palette.  

 

No one else has ever seen this issue before?


  • bestdoci and dapedkat like this

#22 Andre Conlledo

Andre Conlledo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 07 November 2016 - 05:50 PM

Re-installing formZ doesn't fix it.  :(

 

If you want to fiddle with my settings we could organize a live meeting and I'll grant you access to my computer.



#23 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 07 November 2016 - 10:37 PM

Hi Andre,

 

Well, we have never seen this before (and we have not heard from anyone else who has seen this either) so we are not sure where to look.  Perhaps if you try logging on with a different (guest?) user account that will help -- and then you can see what settings are different between the two accounts?



#24 Bartjuan

Bartjuan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • LocationMonterey,CA

Posted 08 November 2016 - 11:40 AM

This happens to me all the time. [clipped.jpg]

I have been trying to save a custom workspace and it always gets screwed up.  icons cut-off and input boxes clipped.

Sometime I open FormZ and get a workspace with all palatts closed??/ see attached - Blank.jpg

 

I go through the same steps resetting workspace, deleting preferences, restarts, etc.

 

The resize icons helps for some.

In the end I think modifying an existing workspace works better than trying to save/import a saved workspace.

I am able to reset all workspaces and the rebuild my desired workspace when the clipping occurs.

 

So I can't be much help I just wanted to chime in to say this happens to m too.

 

edit: I tried the tool manager trick on a workspace that was working correctly and it caused the tool dock palette to start clipping again...

 

Bart

 

For what it is worth,

FormZ 8.5.6 

Window 7 (64bit)

Nvidia M4000

2 montors:  2560x1440 and 1200x1600

Attached Thumbnails

  • blank.jpg
  • clipped.jpg

Edited by Bartjuan, 08 November 2016 - 11:51 AM.

  • Andre Conlledo likes this

#25 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 08 November 2016 - 11:51 AM

Hi Bart,

 

Loading Workspaces will only work when the monitor configuration is the same as when the Workspace was saved.  (If you add or remove monitors, change their positions, or change their resolutions, then you can only load Workspaces that were saved with that configuration.)

 

When your Palettes are cut off -- choosing Reset Workspace does not restore them for you?

 

And when your Palettes are hidden, does clicking on the Project Window restore the palettes for you?

 

 



#26 Bartjuan

Bartjuan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • LocationMonterey,CA

Posted 08 November 2016 - 12:36 PM

HI Z

 

My monitor configuration never changes, I have two relatively hi res monitors, one landscape, one portrait.

 

Reset Workspaces, does work but, I loose my customized workspace, so I have to recreate it every time the clipping occurs.

 

If I create a new workspace and give it a name "barts workspace,"  export workspaces, then import this custom workspace it does not fix the clipping issue.

CORRECTION: this IS working now, it did not in the past. 

 

I can still recreate the clipping by invoking the tool manager, dragging an icon up to the tool dock and removing it.

see attached, full screen custom workspace ( both monitors ) tool dock icons clipped.

 

I can now easily fix this by resetting all workspaces and importing a saved workspace.

 

When my palettes all disappear, the only thing that works is going down the palette drop down and checking the palettes i want one by one ( is there a way to toggle more than one without closing the drop down?)

 

this is totally a hunch but I seem to have issues like this when I have another graphics app running at the same time. often AutoCAD or Illustrator - just a hunch.

 

Bart

Attached Thumbnails

  • full clipped.jpg


#27 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 08 November 2016 - 01:51 PM

Hi Bart,

 

Glad the Reset is now working for you.  If you .can configure it as you like, but it changes later, perhaps you should adjust the settings (once you have it set up as you like) to not save any future changes.  You can do this by going to the Workspace Menu: Workspace Manager -- and unchecking Save Between Sessions.  Then quit and relaunch.

 

We have found a computer where we can reproduce the shortened palettes as you describe.  Thanks for your report, we will get this corrected.   In this case if you remove these Palettes from the Tool Dock and then "wave" the Tool Manager tool icon over the palette, that should also fix it for you in case that is easier. ;)



#28 Andre Conlledo

Andre Conlledo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 08 November 2016 - 03:51 PM

Tried moving the Input Palette out of the Tool Dock and waving the Tool Manager palette over it but it changes nothing. I would rather not create a separate user on this computer -- Is there anything else I can test?



#29 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 08 November 2016 - 04:00 PM

Hi Andre,

 

Wave the Tool Manager tool icons (from the top center of the palette) over the Input or other palettes.

 

Beyond that, we are not sure what to suggest...



#30 Andre Conlledo

Andre Conlledo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 08 November 2016 - 04:09 PM

Yeah, I tried that. Moving the icons (not the palette as I said before) - my bad. That doesn't do anything for the the Input Palette but I can see the other palettes changing.

 

On the other palettes esentially what that does is:

  • If broken it'll repair them
  • It not broken it'll break them


#31 Andre Conlledo

Andre Conlledo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 23 November 2016 - 12:36 PM

Will there be an update for formZ any time soon? I would like to do a clean install to try and solve this problem but I rather wait if an update is about to be launched.



#32 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 23 November 2016 - 01:35 PM

We will have an update in the not too distant future, but you can download a clean "already updated" version from here if you like:

 

www.formz.com/upate

 

Does that help -- or can you use one of the multiple work-arounds noted above to get around this issue?



#33 Andre Conlledo

Andre Conlledo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 23 November 2016 - 02:11 PM

Is it the same file that can be found here http://www.formz.com...e_App_Only.html ?



#34 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 23 November 2016 - 03:49 PM

Yes, if you need the v8.5 Pro version.



#35 pointer

pointer

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 39 posts
  • LocationMidlands, UK

Posted 19 January 2017 - 07:27 AM

I have a related issue, I'm quite used to some occasional weirdness with the palette sizes/palette names not displaying in full etc.  I can live with this. But I had to re-set my preferences today for another matter and I am trying to adjust the size of the INPUT palette within FormZ.   It will not extend past a certain point, meaning I can tab across to 'width' OK, but I cannot see past the first digit of 'length'.. Not ideal as I can longer read the dimension I am inputting.

 

I have tried the following with no luck:

 

1) Re-set workspace,

2) Adjust font size

3) Right click on palettes/settings/tool palette settings/change tool Icon size.  This works on most other palettes but not on the Input palette.

4) Adjust preferences/try using old preferences.

 

I cannot drag this palette out large enough to use.  Have you any other ideas to try?

 

Thanks.



#36 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 19 January 2017 - 08:05 AM

Hi Pointer,

 

Which operating system, and what is the resolution(s) of your monitor(s)?

 

And can you post a small JPG showing the Input Palette so we can see if there are any other clues there.



#37 Andre Conlledo

Andre Conlledo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 19 January 2017 - 08:18 AM

I'm so eager to see this solved! I feel like I've tried everything... tomorrow I'll reinstall my OS to try to solve this and other issues. I'll post my results -- hopefully that'll do the trick.  

 

 



#38 pointer

pointer

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 39 posts
  • LocationMidlands, UK

Posted 19 January 2017 - 08:47 AM

Hi Tech,

 

I run FormZ Pro 8.5.6 on a PC running Windows 8.1 Pro.

 

I have two monitors, a 4k one as my main work monitor running at 3840 x 2160 and another at 2560 x 1440.  I have used this setup since August 2015 with no real problems.  At first it took some time to adjust FormZ to the 4k screen and set everything up so that text was legible etc. We have three workstations set up like this.  We had to disable display scaling on high DPI settings to get it to work OK.

 

I think I have tried all my usual 'go-to' methods to get around this issue, but I just cannot seem to get the Input palette to extend!  Hopefully a screen grab is below:

 

INPUT-palette.JPG

 



#39 vva

vva

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • LocationBielefeld, Germany

Posted 19 January 2017 - 09:36 AM

as you can see I dragged the palettes out of the ToolPalette

 

that worked for me 

 

iMac 27"

10.12.2

fZ 8.5.6

Attached Thumbnails

  • Palette.png


#40 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 19 January 2017 - 09:37 AM

Hi Pointer,

 

That palette should not need to expand any further, but if you start doing an operation that has these options (like with a rectangle, vector line, move command, etc), the palette will automatically expand:

 

draw rect.jpg

 

So to clarify, when you first get the rectangle (or other) tool, the "length and width" fields will not show until after you have clicked to start drawing the shape.

 

Is this not working for you and / or are there other specific steps that allow you to see the issue?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users