Jump to content


Photo

Maxwell V4 GPU rendering working?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Andre Conlledo

Andre Conlledo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 13 October 2016 - 03:54 PM

I can't switch to GPU rendering -- can't find documentation for it either on: http://support.nextl...l 4 User Manual

 

Does anyone know if the feature is active?

 

 

My software:

  • formZ8.5.6 build 9897
  • Maxwell Render version 4.0.0.0
  • Plugin 4.0.0.5? (When I click About on Maxwell Render I can't see the message)

My system:

  • i7 6700K @ 4.8Mhz with 32G RAM
  • Nvidia GeForce GTX 980Ti driver 373.06
  • Windows 10 PRO 64 bit

Edited by Andre Conlledo, 13 October 2016 - 03:54 PM.


#2 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:40 PM

Hi Andre,

Is "GPU" selected in the Quality pulldown menu? (Maxwell Display Options, Scene tab)



#3 Andre Conlledo

Andre Conlledo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 13 October 2016 - 08:02 PM

Thank you! I found it -- I tried a couple of times but it isn't very stable. My GPU renders can't make it past SL1 before crashing and closing the program. 


Edited by Andre Conlledo, 13 October 2016 - 08:02 PM.


#4 palarsen

palarsen

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • LocationOslo, Norway

Posted 14 October 2016 - 04:58 AM

So will Maxwell 4 work on my Mac Pro Mid 2010 with my NVIDIA Quadro K5000?



#5 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 14 October 2016 - 06:49 AM

Hi Andre,

There may not be enough memory on the card to support the resolution you have set. Try rendering at a low resolution.

 

PALarson,

Here's the Next Limit statement on macOS:

 

 

Maxwell GPU rendering is not currently supported on macOS. For GPU rendering, Nvidia graphics cards with CUDA support are required, and Apple does not sell computers which include these at this time.

If you do have an older Mac model with an Nvidia card, we cannot guarantee you a great experience, because those cards are obsolete and have not been tested.

Should Apple include graphics cards appropriate for GPU rendering in the future, we will likely support these. We are also studying the possibility of supporting third party Thunderbolt GPU interfaces, which may provide a viable GPU option for our valued Mac customers.

 

Basically, powerful, contemporary, CUDA-enabled GPUs are required for this sort of work, and Apple is not producing machines that support such GPUs. However, I believe that Next Limit is researching a solution for users with old macs with Nvidia cards.

 

I think what we have to bear in mind is, that if Apple were producing computers suitable for this type of work, they would be absolutely supported out of the box. Many of us long time mac users are disappointed by Apple's lack of attention to the professional line of computers over the last several years. As a mac user myself, my plan is to keep using my mac for modeling and everyday tasks, and going to begin using windows boxes with powerful CPU and GPU on the network for my rendering.


  • David Lemelin likes this

#6 3dworks

3dworks

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • LocationBerlin, Germany

Posted 14 October 2016 - 08:25 AM

yes, this is the official position of NL... in reality, a lot of people are still working with older macpro's while they upgraded to current top of the line GPU's flashed for mac which you can buy from a few professional sellers - or even unflashed cards, as some work also right out of the box with latest OSX versions. i'm using a 2009 macpro, 12 core CPU, with a 980 ti card myself and not having any issues while using octane with lightwave, my main engine nowadays. also other GPU capable apps like After Effects or specialized plugins for fluid simulation  like TFD are working fine. i also have a small windows Z600 workstation with a connected GPU box in the network and other 2 macpro's equipped with nvidia cards - in total 8 modern GPU's at disposal. but there are also external GPU solutions for more recent macpro's which many are using nowadays. while it's true that apple didn't release nvidia equipped professional macs in the last years, it seems NL is thinking studios are only using standard configurations of macs,but this is not studio reality. 3D designers and animation studios are not using standard PC's as well, right? ;-)

 

or, seen from another point of view - the direct competitors one -, if otoy is offering octane for mac's since a long time, there must be a reason... ;-)

 

cheers

 

markus


Edited by 3dworks, 14 October 2016 - 08:28 AM.

3dworks visual computing + photography


#7 Andre Conlledo

Andre Conlledo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 14 October 2016 - 09:43 AM

Hi Andre,

There may not be enough memory on the card to support the resolution you have set. Try rendering at a low resolution.

 

Thank you!  

 

Rendering a 2560 x 1400 pixel image (72 pixels/inch) works fine. Tested GPU vs CPU on a small & economical 8 house project.

 

 

  • GPU benchmark: 4,928.49 Nvidia GeForce GTX 980Ti @ 1076Mhz (~7% OC)
    • ERROR: Maxwell Grass did NOT render.
    • Rendered to SL14 in 7m:05s 
    • GPU reached 82°C with standard fan speed settings

 

  • CPU benchmark: 548.14 i7 6700K @ 4.5Mhz (~12% OC)
    • Rendered to SL14 in 1h:3m
    • CPU reached 66°C with Corsair Hydro Series H110i GTX Cooling set to "Silent"

 

The results are different in more ways than just grass. Even though I used the same settings it feels as if light was rendered differently. Differences are more noticeable on glass materials and areas under no direct light. Where can I learn more about the differences and when will the grass feature be available for the GPU rendering engine?

Attached Thumbnails

  • Casa ECO rendered with CPU.JPG
  • Casa ECO rendered with GPU.jpg


#8 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 14 October 2016 - 01:35 PM

Hi Andre,

 

Thanks for posting, that's great. Great times.

 

I know that Next Limit's goal is to make the GPU engine indistinguishable from the CPU engine, so please report any discrepancies you see to Next Limit. The Grass feature will be supported on the GPU engine.



#9 mleblanc

mleblanc

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted 21 October 2016 - 01:25 PM

Thx for the info Andre

I want to try V4 too, but I' m in need of time these days.

M



#10 Andre Conlledo

Andre Conlledo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 21 October 2016 - 01:40 PM

Thx for the info Andre

I want to try V4 too, but I' m in need of time these days.

M

 

Once they polish out the flaws on the GPU render engine V4 will be king. 

Render quality on "DRAFT" seems to remain the same as V3 -- except V4 is slower for some reason by about 25%.

So you'll be skipping the "wait-till-it-works" process by not updating straight away so that's a good thing.

 

Here's a new test I ran this morning with V4. Both images rendered to SL16 in about 3 hours.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Casa BC View 1 2.JPG
  • Casa BC View 2 2.jpg

Edited by Andre Conlledo, 21 October 2016 - 01:41 PM.

  • mleblanc likes this

#11 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 21 October 2016 - 02:46 PM

Hi Andre,

 

I also just wanted to clarify the the images you posted (and their render times) are for the CPU engine, not the GPU, and that the slower CPU engine speed will be addressed soon - it's not a deep problem, just a small glitch with the initial build.

 

Ben

 

 

 

 

 

 



#12 Andre Conlledo

Andre Conlledo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 21 October 2016 - 02:48 PM

Yeah, the last images were rendered with my CPU. 

 

The GPU isn't quite there yet. Once the GPU render quality matches the CPU Maxwell V4 will be the absolute king. The GPU speed is ~80% faster!



#13 Justin Montoya

Justin Montoya

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts

Posted 25 October 2016 - 02:33 PM

Hi Andre,

There may not be enough memory on the card to support the resolution you have set. Try rendering at a low resolution.

 

PALarson,

Here's the Next Limit statement on macOS:

 

 

Basically, powerful, contemporary, CUDA-enabled GPUs are required for this sort of work, and Apple is not producing machines that support such GPUs. However, I believe that Next Limit is researching a solution for users with old macs with Nvidia cards.

 

I think what we have to bear in mind is, that if Apple were producing computers suitable for this type of work, they would be absolutely supported out of the box. Many of us long time mac users are disappointed by Apple's lack of attention to the professional line of computers over the last several years. As a mac user myself, my plan is to keep using my mac for modeling and everyday tasks, and going to begin using windows boxes with powerful CPU and GPU on the network for my rendering.

 

This is unacceptable.  Thea and VRay both work with CUDA for Mac OSX.  I guess we should only look at those options if we want a faster GPU rendering engine.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users