Jump to content


Photo

Maxwell V4 Activation


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Andre Conlledo

Andre Conlledo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 12 October 2016 - 09:58 AM

Haven't been able to activate my license. Tried asking in the Maxwell forums but they were of no help. I'm running Windows 10 PRO.

 

This is what happened:

  1. Removed the Maxwell plugin folder from the formZ plugins folder
  2. Close all windows
  3. Turn off firewall
  4. Install Maxwell V4
  5. Open formZ
  6. Attempt to activate license: FAIL. I get the following messages:
    • Activation failed!
    • The license cannot be validated.
    • Please contact us via the customer gateway.
  7. Uninstall
  8. Reinstall
  9. Open formZ
  10. Attempt to activate license: FAIL. I get the following messages:
  • Activating license...
  • Info
  • This license has been activates 1 times.
  • server info received.
  • About to save license file...
  • Invalid license type:maxwell_formZ
  • Unable to save license data in the local machine. Please contact us via the customer gateway.

 

Please help!

 

 


  • Santoskes, Percywaw, DeanAmbiree and 7 others like this

#2 Andyb

Andyb

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts

Posted 12 October 2016 - 10:21 AM

Maxwell are having a nightmare at the moment, it seams. I cant activate my license either, or download studio for Mac. The whole thing is mess, and quite embarrassing for Maxwell too.


  • Andre Conlledo likes this

#3 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 13 October 2016 - 02:04 PM

Hi Guys,

Sorry to hear that you were having problems licensing your new product. Did you submit a support ticket to Next Limit? (This forum is not the Next Limit Customer Gateway.)



#4 Andre Conlledo

Andre Conlledo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 13 October 2016 - 03:40 PM

Yes, my Maxwell V4 is now active. Here's what I was asked to do after getting in touch with tech support @ Next Limit Customer Gateway:

  • Re-install Maxwell V4
  • Download your licence from Customer Gateway
  • Copy the "lic" file to: C:\ProgramData\Next Limit\Maxwell\licenses
  • Run formZ and register

Thank you!



#5 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:42 PM

Good. Thank you for posting your steps. (This is the method I have always used. I personally find it easier than the license activator tool.)


  • Andre Conlledo likes this

#6 Hugo

Hugo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • LocationNetherlands

Posted 16 October 2016 - 05:21 AM

For me it's not working at the moment on my Mac's.

 

I overide the existing license with the new one v4, but then I got an error.  Message: "The license file is correctly written, but this system cannot connect tl license manager"

 


VANDENBOOMEN-ARCHITECTen...

 

MACOS 10.12 SIERRA | Form Z 8.5.7 | Vectorworks 2017 SP | AutoCad 2017 LT | Maxwell Render 4.1.x.x | Thea Render | Renderzone | Affinity Photo and Designer

Mac Pro late 2013 8-core 3.0Ghz 32Gb RAM, 2x FirePro D500 3GB | MacBook Pro Retina 15" mid 2014 i7 2.8Ghz 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2Gb+Intel Iris

Mac Pro mid 2010 12-core 3,46Ghz 96Gb RAM, SSD | Mac Mini mid 2010 2,4Ghz 2-core 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce 320M 256MB | Cinema Display 27" 2560x1440 | LG 31" 4K 4096x2160


#7 3dworks

3dworks

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 336 posts
  • LocationBerlin, Germany

Posted 17 October 2016 - 11:54 AM

i had these issues all the time, also with V3.x... what seems to help is to copy manually the entire user/Maxwell folder from the license server machine to the workstation machine after setting up the rlm server and using the license activator app. then restart the license server mac and the workstation macs and try to activate again. another step that was necessary here was to open the .lic file with a text editor and replace the localhost entry with an absolute ethernet address like 192.168.1.100, depending on your setup. sometimes i needed to restart macs 2 times, don't ask me why.

 

you can always check the status of the rlm server status on your machine by opening safari and typing the local ethernet address + port 5054, like for example http://192.168.1.100:5054

 

hope it helps

 

cheers

 

markus


Edited by 3dworks, 17 October 2016 - 11:58 AM.

3dworks visual computing + photography


#8 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 17 October 2016 - 12:50 PM

Hi Hugo,

 

For licensing issues, please submit a help ticket through the Next Limit customer portal.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users