Jump to content


Photo

Problem In Grass Modifiers


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 Jacky1972.21mm

Jacky1972.21mm

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 07 April 2016 - 05:34 AM

Hi pylon

 

I started generate a simple ground of grass. I created a grass definition in grass modifier library and applied in Maxwell attributes but the grass that i made can not appear in Maxwell Fire. What happen of my setting?

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2016-04-07 at 6.14.08 PM.png
  • Screen Shot 2016-04-07 at 6.14.27 PM.png

  • Ententpaype, ivayw60, JoryikMn and 7 others like this

#2 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 07 April 2016 - 08:34 AM

Jacky,

Have you enabled the display of Grass in Fire Preferences? (Fire Palette -> Gear Icon)



#3 Jacky1972.21mm

Jacky1972.21mm

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 07 April 2016 - 07:11 PM

pylon,.

 

Yes. I enabled the display of grass in Fire Preferences but the rendering still empty.
 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2016-04-08 at 8.04.35 AM.png


#4 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 08 April 2016 - 08:30 AM

Are you using the beta plugin 3.2.0.6? If so, please follow these instructions to upgrade: http://forums.formz....rly-build-3208/

 



#5 etroxel

etroxel

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts

Posted 08 April 2016 - 11:04 AM

Make sure the face normal for your base geometry is pointing upwards. The grass will be placed on the side that the normal is on. Maybe orbit so you can see underneath the polygon to see if the grass is there.



#6 setz

setz

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 394 posts

Posted 08 April 2016 - 06:38 PM

Evan, that would be grass in Australia.


  • AHTOH and etroxel like this

#7 Jacky1972.21mm

Jacky1972.21mm

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 09 April 2016 - 04:56 AM

Dear pylon & Evan,

 

I'm using fz 8.5.3, plugin 3.2.0.8 & maxwell 3.2.1.2. I set-up face normal base geometry is pointing upwards but still nothing.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2016-04-09 at 5.46.20 PM copy.jpg


#8 Jacky1972.21mm

Jacky1972.21mm

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 09 April 2016 - 05:11 AM

Dear pylon & Evan,

 

I upload my files at this link, thanks your help.

https://www.sendspace.com/file/nrlhbk



#9 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 11 April 2016 - 11:47 AM

Hi Jacky,

 

Your grass is there, it's just tiny and sparse. You'll need to zoom in to see it. Use realistic values for the grass, material, plane, and view, and you'll see it clearly.

 

Screen Shot 2016-04-09 at 6.12.42 AM.png



#10 Jacky1972.21mm

Jacky1972.21mm

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 12 April 2016 - 04:11 AM

Hi pylon,

 

I'm try set my grass parameter follow the wild grass setting, but Maxwell Fire still show flat plane (nothing to display) - Picture 1 and I try to select Referenced mxm file but still can not to select - Picture 2. Is it my formz plug-in setting wrong. Thanks for help

Attached Thumbnails

  • Picture 1.png
  • Picture 2.png


#11 Jacky1972.21mm

Jacky1972.21mm

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 12 April 2016 - 04:19 AM

Dear pylon,

 

I upload my files at this link, thanks your help.

https://www.sendspace.com/file/vuqbhr



#12 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 12 April 2016 - 07:12 AM

Jacky,

 

Your grass is rendering, but you are correct that the MXM/formZ material cannot be selected properly in the latest beta. Thanks for your report, we will get this corrected. For now, set the ground plane to the material with which you want the grass to render.

 

Screen Shot 2016-04-12 at 5.09.08 AM.png



#13 Jacky1972.21mm

Jacky1972.21mm

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 12 April 2016 - 07:14 PM

Hi pylon,

 

Still don't have any grass show out in my Maxwell Fire. Is it I set my formZ plug-in wrongly? Thanks your help

Attached Thumbnails

  • NoGrassDisplay.png


#14 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 13 April 2016 - 08:52 AM

Hi Jacky,

 

Hmm. I think you must have the wrong version of Maxwell Render Suite installed. Please download the beta of the render suite (see here: http://forums.formz....rly-build-3208/ )

If this does not fix the issue, please attempt to render your project with Maxwell again (Select Display> Maxwell Render). Then, open the plugin Log (Select Extensions> Maxwell Render> Log). Click on "Save Log" and save to your Desktop or other convenient location, then post the resulting log here, or send it to pylon_support.jpg



#15 Jacky1972.21mm

Jacky1972.21mm

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 13 April 2016 - 09:15 PM

Hi pylon,

 

I reinstall formZ/Maxwell plugins but still does not work. I sent plugin Log to u. Please help, thanks a lot.

Attached Files



#16 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 15 April 2016 - 12:25 PM

Hi Jacky,

 

I apologize- there is indeed an issue  with grass not rendering in the 3.2.0.8 beta. This will be fixed from the next beta release!



#17 Andy

Andy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 183 posts

Posted 16 April 2016 - 03:23 AM

Hi Pylon,

 

There a plan for the next beta release (I need make a job with an animation with MXS scatter)?

 

Andrea.



#18 Hugo

Hugo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • LocationNetherlands

Posted 23 April 2016 - 11:42 AM

I discovered today that Grass is not working on my computers too. Hopefully it will after the next update. I use all latest versions.


VANDENBOOMEN-ARCHITECTen...

 

MACOS 10.12 SIERRA | Form Z 8.5.7 | Vectorworks 2017 SP | AutoCad 2017 LT | Maxwell Render 4.1.x.x | Thea Render | Renderzone | Affinity Photo and Designer

Mac Pro late 2013 8-core 3.0Ghz 32Gb RAM, 2x FirePro D500 3GB | MacBook Pro Retina 15" mid 2014 i7 2.8Ghz 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2Gb+Intel Iris

Mac Pro mid 2010 12-core 3,46Ghz 96Gb RAM, SSD | Mac Mini mid 2010 2,4Ghz 2-core 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce 320M 256MB | Cinema Display 27" 2560x1440 | LG 31" 4K 4096x2160


#19 Andre Conlledo

Andre Conlledo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 25 April 2016 - 10:04 AM

Same here. I'd love to see this fixed but for now I'm using scatter and that seems to work for me even though it's not ideal.



#20 pylon

pylon

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 743 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted 26 April 2016 - 10:19 AM

Hi All,

Work on the next beta is in progress. We don't have a release date, but it shouldn't be too long.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users