Jump to content


Photo

Large Cursor option dimmed in Prefs


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#21 Hugo

Hugo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • LocationNetherlands

Posted 06 February 2016 - 12:46 PM

I moved that HD folder into the folder where it should be (see previous post TECH), but nothing happend. I see no HD cursors on my computers.


VANDENBOOMEN-ARCHITECTen...

 

MACOS 10.12 SIERRA | Form Z 8.5.7 | Vectorworks 2017 SP | AutoCad 2017 LT | Maxwell Render 4.1.x.x | Thea Render | Renderzone | Affinity Photo and Designer

Mac Pro late 2013 8-core 3.0Ghz 32Gb RAM, 2x FirePro D500 3GB | MacBook Pro Retina 15" mid 2014 i7 2.8Ghz 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2Gb+Intel Iris

Mac Pro mid 2010 12-core 3,46Ghz 96Gb RAM, SSD | Mac Mini mid 2010 2,4Ghz 2-core 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce 320M 256MB | Cinema Display 27" 2560x1440 | LG 31" 4K 4096x2160


#22 Chris lund

Chris lund

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 567 posts
  • LocationWestcliffe Colorado

Posted 06 February 2016 - 04:38 PM

That is exactly what is going on for me.  I have the folder, but the option does not exist.


Christopher Lund

Neurascenic - Industrial Design


#23 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 07 February 2016 - 11:04 AM

Hi Chris & Hugo,

 

Sorry you are still having trouble.  Please try this:  If you are on Windows, use the Programs Control Panel to Uninstall formZ.  If you are on OS X, Delete the formZ 8 folder from your Applications.  (NOTE -- this step is very important if you are still having trouble.)

 

Then reinstall from here:  http://www.formz.com...rmz_85_Pro.html

 

If that does not solve your problem, Quit formZ, and rename the autodessys folder.  On Windows, this is located in USER: App Data: Roaming.  On OS X, go to the Finder: Go Menu, hold down the Option key, choose Library: Preferences.

 

Once you have renamed the folder, relaunch.  If you don't see the option in Preferences, please post a screen capture of this Preferences AND also post a screen capture of the contents of your formZ 8: formZ 85 Pro: Support folder so we can help further (if necessary).



#24 Hugo

Hugo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • LocationNetherlands

Posted 07 February 2016 - 11:51 AM

It's not working:

 

https://www.dropbox.....46.19.png?dl=0

 

https://www.dropbox.....46.42.png?dl=0

 

 


VANDENBOOMEN-ARCHITECTen...

 

MACOS 10.12 SIERRA | Form Z 8.5.7 | Vectorworks 2017 SP | AutoCad 2017 LT | Maxwell Render 4.1.x.x | Thea Render | Renderzone | Affinity Photo and Designer

Mac Pro late 2013 8-core 3.0Ghz 32Gb RAM, 2x FirePro D500 3GB | MacBook Pro Retina 15" mid 2014 i7 2.8Ghz 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2Gb+Intel Iris

Mac Pro mid 2010 12-core 3,46Ghz 96Gb RAM, SSD | Mac Mini mid 2010 2,4Ghz 2-core 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce 320M 256MB | Cinema Display 27" 2560x1440 | LG 31" 4K 4096x2160


#25 setz

setz

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 395 posts

Posted 07 February 2016 - 04:15 PM

Hugo,

 

I see you use OSX - check the version number of the update.  When I downloaded from the link provided in the "8.5.3 Update Released" post, the download for FZ Pro for OSX is for 8.5.2; I think the link hasn't been updated yet to 8.5.3.  From 8.5.2 I used the built in update feature which does download 8.5.3.

 

Once 8.5.3 is loaded, Right Click on FormZ.app in the Applications folder and choose "Show Package Contents".  The Resources/Cursors/HD folder and 64x64 cursors show up.

 

*Note: the link in Tech's post above does download 8.5.3.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2016-02-07 at 1.13.40 PM.png

Edited by setz, 07 February 2016 - 04:22 PM.


#26 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 07 February 2016 - 05:07 PM

Hugo,

 

Are you running v8.5.3?



#27 Hugo

Hugo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • LocationNetherlands

Posted 07 February 2016 - 05:36 PM

Yes

VANDENBOOMEN-ARCHITECTen...

 

MACOS 10.12 SIERRA | Form Z 8.5.7 | Vectorworks 2017 SP | AutoCad 2017 LT | Maxwell Render 4.1.x.x | Thea Render | Renderzone | Affinity Photo and Designer

Mac Pro late 2013 8-core 3.0Ghz 32Gb RAM, 2x FirePro D500 3GB | MacBook Pro Retina 15" mid 2014 i7 2.8Ghz 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2Gb+Intel Iris

Mac Pro mid 2010 12-core 3,46Ghz 96Gb RAM, SSD | Mac Mini mid 2010 2,4Ghz 2-core 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce 320M 256MB | Cinema Display 27" 2560x1440 | LG 31" 4K 4096x2160


#28 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 07 February 2016 - 05:57 PM

Hi Chris & Hugo,

 

Sorry you are still having trouble.  Please try this:  If you are on Windows, use the Programs Control Panel to Uninstall formZ.  If you are on OS X, Delete the formZ 8 folder from your Applications.  (NOTE -- this step is very important if you are still having trouble.)

 

Then reinstall from here:  http://www.formz.com...rmz_85_Pro.html

 

If that does not solve your problem, Quit formZ, and rename the autodessys folder.  On Windows, this is located in USER: App Data: Roaming.  On OS X, go to the Finder: Go Menu, hold down the Option key, choose Library: Preferences.  Then relaunch formZ...

 

And did you follow those steps EXACTLY?

 

And if not, if you try one more time, does that help?



#29 Hugo

Hugo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • LocationNetherlands

Posted 07 February 2016 - 06:01 PM

Tech,

 

exactly as you described.


VANDENBOOMEN-ARCHITECTen...

 

MACOS 10.12 SIERRA | Form Z 8.5.7 | Vectorworks 2017 SP | AutoCad 2017 LT | Maxwell Render 4.1.x.x | Thea Render | Renderzone | Affinity Photo and Designer

Mac Pro late 2013 8-core 3.0Ghz 32Gb RAM, 2x FirePro D500 3GB | MacBook Pro Retina 15" mid 2014 i7 2.8Ghz 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2Gb+Intel Iris

Mac Pro mid 2010 12-core 3,46Ghz 96Gb RAM, SSD | Mac Mini mid 2010 2,4Ghz 2-core 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce 320M 256MB | Cinema Display 27" 2560x1440 | LG 31" 4K 4096x2160


#30 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 07 February 2016 - 06:10 PM

Can you post a JPG of the bottom center of your Help Menu: About formZ screen?



#31 Hugo

Hugo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • LocationNetherlands

Posted 07 February 2016 - 06:35 PM

just send this image you asked for.


VANDENBOOMEN-ARCHITECTen...

 

MACOS 10.12 SIERRA | Form Z 8.5.7 | Vectorworks 2017 SP | AutoCad 2017 LT | Maxwell Render 4.1.x.x | Thea Render | Renderzone | Affinity Photo and Designer

Mac Pro late 2013 8-core 3.0Ghz 32Gb RAM, 2x FirePro D500 3GB | MacBook Pro Retina 15" mid 2014 i7 2.8Ghz 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2Gb+Intel Iris

Mac Pro mid 2010 12-core 3,46Ghz 96Gb RAM, SSD | Mac Mini mid 2010 2,4Ghz 2-core 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce 320M 256MB | Cinema Display 27" 2560x1440 | LG 31" 4K 4096x2160


#32 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 08 February 2016 - 10:23 AM

Gentlemen,

 

Oh, ok.  Sorry for the confusion.  This cursor option is for Windows only.  On OS X, you can use the

 

System Preferences -> Accessibility->Display->Cursor size slider

 

....to control the size of the cursor on a Mac.

 

Does that allow you to get what you want?



#33 Hugo

Hugo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • LocationNetherlands

Posted 08 February 2016 - 10:28 AM

Thank You, this makes a difference.


VANDENBOOMEN-ARCHITECTen...

 

MACOS 10.12 SIERRA | Form Z 8.5.7 | Vectorworks 2017 SP | AutoCad 2017 LT | Maxwell Render 4.1.x.x | Thea Render | Renderzone | Affinity Photo and Designer

Mac Pro late 2013 8-core 3.0Ghz 32Gb RAM, 2x FirePro D500 3GB | MacBook Pro Retina 15" mid 2014 i7 2.8Ghz 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2Gb+Intel Iris

Mac Pro mid 2010 12-core 3,46Ghz 96Gb RAM, SSD | Mac Mini mid 2010 2,4Ghz 2-core 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce 320M 256MB | Cinema Display 27" 2560x1440 | LG 31" 4K 4096x2160


#34 Chris lund

Chris lund

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 567 posts
  • LocationWestcliffe Colorado

Posted 08 February 2016 - 10:32 AM

Z, 

 

I used to do that, but it played havoc with other apps.    I will try to see if these other apps have updated since then.

 

Thanks for the confusion    ;)


Christopher Lund

Neurascenic - Industrial Design


#35 Chris lund

Chris lund

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 567 posts
  • LocationWestcliffe Colorado

Posted 10 February 2016 - 11:39 AM

So, on the Mac,   Increasing the Cursor size in the Sys Prefs...   the cursors are not the High Resolution Cursors I was hoping for.  Unfortunately, I cannot take a screen shot, as the cursor changes.

 

It is easiest to see on the Area Pick tool  and the +/-  picks.

 

Thanks


Christopher Lund

Neurascenic - Industrial Design


#36 Chris lund

Chris lund

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 567 posts
  • LocationWestcliffe Colorado

Posted 10 February 2016 - 06:48 PM

Yea,  other apps don't play well with the cursor set large at a System level.

 

Would appreciate it if you would add this to the Mac version...

 

 

¢£


Christopher Lund

Neurascenic - Industrial Design


#37 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 11 February 2016 - 08:48 AM

Hi Chris,

 

Ok, we will consider this for the future. What other programs have trouble with changing the system cursor -- and what happens there that is unwanted?

 

(And have you notified their developers of these issues?)



#38 Chris lund

Chris lund

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 567 posts
  • LocationWestcliffe Colorado

Posted 11 February 2016 - 01:34 PM

Most of them look like Junk, but the real issue is Photoshop.

 

When using the larger cursor and in PS the Precision cursor,   they don't pair up.    Yes, This is a Photoshop issue, and they need to correct,  I have notified them.   800 lb gorilla is harder to pursued.

 

Thanks!


Christopher Lund

Neurascenic - Industrial Design





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users