Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Clipping plan with hither/yon.


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Hugo

Hugo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • LocationNetherlands

Posted 21 November 2015 - 01:07 PM

In 3D modeler creating clipping plans with an option HITHER / YON, then save them and use it in Layout.

 

This option would give us the ability to create "building layers" with only relevant information about  for example tubes in construction floor, air channels, etc. without seeing everything on all elevations. It's what we can achieve with "View" option but then it's not working in Layout with hidden line+show hidden edges. It should have hatches as well, therefore a section.

 

Hope I could make me clear.

 

 

 


  • etroxel likes this

VANDENBOOMEN-ARCHITECTen...

 

MACOS 10.12 SIERRA | Form Z 8.5.7 | Vectorworks 2017 SP | AutoCad 2017 LT | Maxwell Render 4.1.x.x | Thea Render | Renderzone | Affinity Photo and Designer

Mac Pro late 2013 8-core 3.0Ghz 32Gb RAM, 2x FirePro D500 3GB | MacBook Pro Retina 15" mid 2014 i7 2.8Ghz 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2Gb+Intel Iris

Mac Pro mid 2010 12-core 3,46Ghz 96Gb RAM, SSD | Mac Mini mid 2010 2,4Ghz 2-core 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce 320M 256MB | Cinema Display 27" 2560x1440 | LG 31" 4K 4096x2160


#2 rob

rob

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 239 posts

Posted 21 November 2015 - 07:38 PM

Use the Plan option with the appropriate height, no?



#3 Hugo

Hugo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • LocationNetherlands

Posted 22 November 2015 - 02:22 AM

Explain.
How do you control the information in layout? The image is only possible with hidden line in the 3d model.

VANDENBOOMEN-ARCHITECTen...

 

MACOS 10.12 SIERRA | Form Z 8.5.7 | Vectorworks 2017 SP | AutoCad 2017 LT | Maxwell Render 4.1.x.x | Thea Render | Renderzone | Affinity Photo and Designer

Mac Pro late 2013 8-core 3.0Ghz 32Gb RAM, 2x FirePro D500 3GB | MacBook Pro Retina 15" mid 2014 i7 2.8Ghz 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2Gb+Intel Iris

Mac Pro mid 2010 12-core 3,46Ghz 96Gb RAM, SSD | Mac Mini mid 2010 2,4Ghz 2-core 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce 320M 256MB | Cinema Display 27" 2560x1440 | LG 31" 4K 4096x2160


#4 rob

rob

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 239 posts

Posted 22 November 2015 - 04:50 PM

Yes, Hidden Line with Options from the Frame Parameters...

 

Or you can use an image.



#5 Hugo

Hugo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • LocationNetherlands

Posted 22 November 2015 - 05:12 PM

of course an image, but then I work without Layout. What I already do for some years now, is work ONLY in the 3D modeller, make the image size 20x20cm 300dpi and make a PNG image. Works perfect. But... You can't have the image on scale, I think.

 

Today I just finished the work and I think everything should be done in the 3D modeller.

 


VANDENBOOMEN-ARCHITECTen...

 

MACOS 10.12 SIERRA | Form Z 8.5.7 | Vectorworks 2017 SP | AutoCad 2017 LT | Maxwell Render 4.1.x.x | Thea Render | Renderzone | Affinity Photo and Designer

Mac Pro late 2013 8-core 3.0Ghz 32Gb RAM, 2x FirePro D500 3GB | MacBook Pro Retina 15" mid 2014 i7 2.8Ghz 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2Gb+Intel Iris

Mac Pro mid 2010 12-core 3,46Ghz 96Gb RAM, SSD | Mac Mini mid 2010 2,4Ghz 2-core 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GeForce 320M 256MB | Cinema Display 27" 2560x1440 | LG 31" 4K 4096x2160


#6 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 23 November 2015 - 08:48 AM

Hi Hugo,

 

Yes the Layout display is based on Hidden Line, and if you want to use shaded images, you can export these from the modeler and use the Image Frame tool to place them in Layout...

 

You can also generate cross sectional Hidden Line views either using Clipping Planes, or by using the Floor Plan / Height option as Rob suggests...



#7 etroxel

etroxel

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts

Posted 23 November 2015 - 11:43 AM

FWIW, Revit has this ability (as I'm sure other BIM applications do as well) through the use of adjustable parameters for the view itself - Cutting plane elevation and view depth. It's basically a hither/yon plane control that gets adjusted PER VIEW (that's the important part) which could probably be accomplished through the Scenes pallette. Also, there is the ability to draw a polygon and change it's cut plane elevation only within that window, basically allowing for special circumstances like clerestory windows to be shown on a floor plan or reflected ceiling plan.



#8 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 23 November 2015 - 11:46 AM

Hi Evan,

 

Or you could use a Clipping Plane in conjunction with a view...



#9 etroxel

etroxel

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts

Posted 23 November 2015 - 02:31 PM

Very good point! I didn't think of that. Do Scenes remember clipping plane visibility? I don't have formZ on this machine to check.



#10 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,110 posts

Posted 23 November 2015 - 02:38 PM

Yes, Scenes can control any or all of these (including Clipping Planes):

 

Attached File  Screen Shot 2015-11-23 at 2.38.15 PM.jpg   16.26KB   0 downloads


  • etroxel likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users