ankara escort çankaya escort Components moving on their own - form•Z Discussion - AutoDesSys Forums

Jump to content


Photo

Components moving on their own

components

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 ASONE

ASONE

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • LocationBoulder, Colorado, USA

Posted 08 April 2015 - 03:57 PM

in version 7 on Mac OS 10.9.5:

 

I create a new component.  

Save it to the file only (not to the main formZ library).

Place the new component.

Make a few copies in different spots in my model.

Save the file and close the program...

 

...open FormZ again

and some, but not all of my components have moved.

 

?


  • Ekbergzem likes this

FormZ PRO v8.5.  2017 iMac 4.0 GHz quad core i7 24MB RAM and a 2015 Macbook Pro quad core i7 16MB RAM, Modern Architecture in Boulder and Denver Colorado www.ASONEarchitecture.com 


#2 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,220 posts

Posted 08 April 2015 - 04:28 PM

Hi Paul,

 

We saw one case before whereby using Repeat Copy with Components could potentially do this.  Is that your issue?  If so, use Copy, Multi-Copy, or Continuous Copy instead and it should not happen.

 

If it is anything else that is causing this, please send an email with the file, and any steps or other information that you have regarding this so we can investigate the issue.



#3 ASONE

ASONE

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • LocationBoulder, Colorado, USA

Posted 09 April 2015 - 11:47 AM

I used Place on Path tool.  I will investigate more and upload files if need be...


FormZ PRO v8.5.  2017 iMac 4.0 GHz quad core i7 24MB RAM and a 2015 Macbook Pro quad core i7 16MB RAM, Modern Architecture in Boulder and Denver Colorado www.ASONEarchitecture.com 


#4 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,220 posts

Posted 09 April 2015 - 04:19 PM

Ok, we ran a bunch of tests and it is all working properly for us.  Please send us an email if you are able to reproduce anything...



#5 Des

Des

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 429 posts
  • LocationIreland

Posted 03 July 2015 - 04:21 AM

This just happened to me this morning with a load of palisade fencing components when I opened FormZ 8.0.2.

I had used duplication offset, then move and rotate (X & Y) and move again in the Z. Today they are all over the place.

 

The original palisade fence component was first created in v6.x.x, then opened and re-saved in v8.0.2 before placing.

As you can see here they are in the wrong place, they are supposed to follow the site edge (brownish area).

 

It's interesting that other components in the file (Trees) are still in their proper places.

It happened to me earlier in the year on another file, I ended up re-placing them and exploding to be sure they wouldn't move again.

If I open the component, it's still in it's right place in relation to the origin.

 

Des

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • PalisadeFenceMove.jpg

Edited by Des, 03 July 2015 - 04:25 AM.


#6 Des

Des

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 429 posts
  • LocationIreland

Posted 03 July 2015 - 05:12 AM

I uploaded the file without textures to the FormX FTP (Dropbox) if you want to have a look Tech...

 

"DesModelUpoad"

 

Des



#7 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,220 posts

Posted 08 July 2015 - 01:09 PM

Hi Des,

 

Thanks for posting your file.  We can see that your components appear to be in the wrong location, but with working with your file, we have not been able to get this to happen.  Was this a one time thing, or are you able to make this happen again?  If you can reproduce it, can you give us any more details on the Place Options -- or anything else that you are doing to cause this?



#8 Des

Des

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 429 posts
  • LocationIreland

Posted 09 July 2015 - 05:54 AM

Thanks for getting back Tech. I finished that job, so haven't seen anything happening with it again after I moved them back into position.

TBH, I have a sneaking suspicion that it's something to do with components created in older versions of Fz and reused, but I could be wrong.

If it happens again, I'll try to give you more inf...

 

Des



#9 Tech

Tech

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4,220 posts

Posted 09 July 2015 - 07:47 AM

Ok, thanks Des!







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: components

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users